University English requirements

What IELTS score do you need for Griffith College (Australia)?

Griffith College, the Griffith University pathway college in Australia, asks for IELTS Academic 5.5 with no band below 5.0 for Foundation and most diplomas, or PTE Academic 39. The Masters Qualifying Program needs 6.0 with no band below 5.5. Pathways to nursing, pharmacy and law need 6.5, and the Diploma of Educational Studies needs 7.5.Source: Griffith College (Australia) official English requirements · checked 29 October 2026
  • Guide updated · 29 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

Written byFizza Butool ZaidiIELTS teacher for 10+ years, PTE for 5Updated 29 October 2026

Griffith College English scores

From Griffith College's international entry requirements page.

ProgramIELTS AcademicPTE AcademicTOEFL iBT (before 21 Jan 2026)
Foundation and most diplomas5.5, no band below 5.039 (W29 R36 L33 S24)51 (W9 R8 L8 S14)
Masters Qualifying Program6.0, no band below 5.54767 (W14 R12 L12 S17)
Health Care diploma to Nursing6.5, no band below 6.055, no score below 4779, no sub-score below 19
Health Sciences diploma to OT, Paramedicine, Physiotherapy6.5, no band below 6.555, no score below 5579, no sub-score below 21
Any diploma to Laws (Honours)6.5, no band below 6.055, no score below 4779, no sub-score below 19
Diploma of Educational Studies7.5; L/S 8.0, R/W 7.0Not listedNot listed

Other tests

For TOEFL tests from 21 January 2026, the page uses the new band scale: 3.5 for Foundation and diplomas, and 4 for the Masters Qualifying Program and higher pathways. LanguageCert is listed at 54 for Foundation and diplomas, and Cambridge at 162 with no score below 154. EIKEN Grade Pre-1 is accepted only for standard Foundation and diploma entry. Duolingo is not mentioned.

Results must be less than two years old at the time of commencement.

Free test: are you at Griffith College (Australia)'s score yet?

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill, so you know how far you are from the requirement before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

Higher pathways and how to check

For a small number of diploma and degree pathways you may need a higher English level even to start the Foundation Program, for example 6.5 with no band below 6.5 for Foundation to Social Work or Exercise Science. Griffith College links to the Griffith English Language Institute for English study.

Requirements vary by course and can change between intakes. The score that binds you is the one on your Griffith College course page and in your offer letter, so check it there before you book a test. Your student visa is assessed separately, under the Department of Home Affairs Student visa (subclass 500) rules.

Minimum vs competitive score

Where Griffith College (Australia) publishes an IELTS score, it is the minimum: the floor an application has to meet to be considered, not a score that guarantees an offer.

Competitive programmes, and courses with far more applicants than places, may expect more than the minimum, and some departments set their own overall or per-skill scores, often for writing or speaking. The course page has the final word, so check it before you book a test.

If you are close to the line, aim for a margin above it: one weak skill can miss the requirement even when the overall band clears it. Not sure where you stand? Take a free IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill.

Frequently asked questions

What IELTS does Griffith College need for a diploma?+

IELTS Academic 5.5 with no band below 5.0 for Foundation and most diplomas, or PTE Academic 39.

What IELTS does Griffith College need for the Masters Qualifying Program?+

6.0 with no band below 5.5, or PTE Academic 47.

What IELTS does Griffith College need for nursing?+

6.5 with no band below 6.0 for the Health Care diploma leading to Nursing.

Is this the same as Griffith College in Dublin?+

No. This guide covers Griffith College in Australia, the pathway college to Griffith University.

Keep reading

Related

Guide updated on 29 October 2026. Individual prices and policies may have earlier observation dates. Confirm current details on the linked official pages before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free mock