University English requirements

What IELTS score do you need for Swinburne University of Technology Sarawak?

Swinburne University of Technology Sarawak asks for IELTS Academic 6.0 with no band below 6.0 for all undergraduate majors. Foundation needs 5.5 with no band below 5.0, most diplomas 5.0, and the MBA, master's in IT and construction management 6.5 with no band below 6.0. Results must be within two years of your start date.Source: Swinburne University of Technology Sarawak official English requirements · checked 29 October 2026
  • Guide updated · 29 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

Written byFizza Butool ZaidiIELTS teacher for 10+ years, PTE for 5Updated 29 October 2026

Swinburne Sarawak English scores by level

From Swinburne Sarawak's English language requirement page:

ProgrammeIELTS AcademicOther tests
Foundation5.5, no band below 5.0TOEFL iBT 46; PTE 42 (36 in each skill)
Diploma5.0, no band below 5.0TOEFL iBT 40; PTE 36; MUET Band 3
Diploma of Accountancy (international students)5.5, no band below 5.0See course page
Undergraduate (all majors)6.0, no band below 6.0TOEFL iBT 64; PTE 50 (42 in each skill); MUET Band 4
MBA (I), MCMP, MIT6.5, no band below 6.0TOEFL iBT 79; PTE 58 (50 in each skill)

Other tests and rules

C1 Advanced is accepted: 169 with no band below 169 for undergraduate study and 176 with no band below 169 for the listed master's courses.

IELTS One Skill Retake is accepted if it is taken within 60 days of the original test. IELTS, TOEFL iBT, PTE Academic and C1 Advanced results should be within two years of the start of your studies.

SPM English is listed for Malaysian applicants, but the page notes it is not applicable for international students.

Free test: are you at Swinburne University of Technology Sarawak's score yet?

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill, so you know how far you are from the requirement before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

How to check your course

Each Swinburne course has its own minimum, so confirm the figure on your course page, and contact the university for an assessment of other qualifications such as A-Levels or IB.

Requirements vary by programme and change between admissions cycles. The score that binds you is the one on your Swinburne Sarawak programme page and in your offer letter, so check it there before you book a test.

Minimum vs competitive score

Where Swinburne University of Technology Sarawak publishes an IELTS score, it is the minimum: the floor an application has to meet to be considered, not a score that guarantees an offer.

Competitive programmes, and courses with far more applicants than places, may expect more than the minimum, and some departments set their own overall or per-skill scores, often for writing or speaking. The course page has the final word, so check it before you book a test.

If you are close to the line, aim for a margin above it: one weak skill can miss the requirement even when the overall band clears it. Not sure where you stand? Take a free IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill.

Frequently asked questions

What IELTS score do I need for Swinburne Sarawak?+

IELTS 6.0 with no band below 6.0 for undergraduate degrees. Foundation needs 5.5 with no band below 5.0.

What IELTS is needed for the Swinburne Sarawak MBA?+

IELTS 6.5 with no band below 6.0, TOEFL iBT 79 or PTE 58.

Does Swinburne Sarawak accept IELTS One Skill Retake?+

Yes, if it is taken within 60 days of the original test.

Does Swinburne Sarawak accept PTE?+

Yes. PTE 50 with at least 42 in each skill meets the undergraduate requirement.

Keep reading

Related

Guide updated on 29 October 2026. Individual prices and policies may have earlier observation dates. Confirm current details on the linked official pages before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free mock