University English requirements

What IELTS score do you need for the University of West Alabama?

The University of West Alabama (UWA) in Livingston gives undergraduates direct admission with IELTS 6.5 and no band below 6.0. Scores of 5.0 to 6.0, with no band below 5.0, give admission with ESL support. Graduate College of Liberal Arts programmes ask for the same 6.5. Duolingo, PTE, TOEFL and LanguageCert are also accepted.Source: University of West Alabama official English requirements · checked 30 October 2026
  • Guide updated · 30 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

Written byFizza Butool ZaidiIELTS teacher for 10+ years, PTE for 5Updated 30 October 2026

UWA English scores by level

From UWA's English language proficiency evaluation page, which has an undergraduate table (admission and admission with ESL) and a graduate table.

ProgrammeIELTS AcademicOther tests
Undergraduate, admission6.5, no band below 6.0TOEFL iBT 90 (4.5), PTE 61, Duolingo 110, LanguageCert 70
Undergraduate, admission with ESL5.0 to 6.0, no band below 5.0TOEFL iBT 61 to 89 (3.5), PTE 42 to 60, Duolingo 90, LanguageCert 60
Graduate, College of Liberal Arts6.5, no band below 6.0TOEFL iBT 78 (4.0), PTE 58, Duolingo 100, LanguageCert 70
Graduate, other programmes5.0 to 6.0, no band below 5.0TOEFL iBT 61 to 77 (3.5), PTE 42 to 57, Duolingo 90 to 99, LanguageCert 60 to 69

Exemptions

You are exempt with a diploma or degree from a listed country where English is the official language and the main language of education, including Ghana, Kenya, Nigeria, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe and South Africa. Completing a CEA-accredited English programme, a CIS-recognised English-medium high school, or Written English I and II at a US institution with a C also counts.

Applicants from India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka and the Philippines may be considered for a waiver case by case with an official letter confirming the whole programme was taught in English.

Free test: are you at the University of West Alabama's score yet?

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill, so you know how far you are from the requirement before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

ESL placement and appeals

Students admitted with ESL may have to take a placement test and ESL courses; ESL 102 and 103 can count towards the undergraduate Language/Literature/Speech curriculum. Undergraduates below the ESL scores can be considered through a department appeal submitted at least 60 days before the term.

Requirements vary by programme and change between admission cycles. The score that binds you is the one on your UWA programme page and in your admission letter, so check it there before you book a test.

Minimum vs competitive score

Where the University of West Alabama publishes an IELTS score, it is the minimum: the floor an application has to meet to be considered, not a score that guarantees an offer.

Competitive programmes, and courses with far more applicants than places, may expect more than the minimum, and some departments set their own overall or per-skill scores, often for writing or speaking. The course page has the final word, so check it before you book a test.

If you are close to the line, aim for a margin above it: one weak skill can miss the requirement even when the overall band clears it. Not sure where you stand? Take a free IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill.

Frequently asked questions

What IELTS score does the University of West Alabama require?+

IELTS 6.5 with no band below 6.0 for direct undergraduate admission, or 5.0 to 6.0 (no band below 5.0) for admission with ESL support.

Does UWA accept Duolingo and PTE?+

Yes. Undergraduates need Duolingo 110 or PTE 61 for admission without ESL.

Are Indian students exempt from IELTS at UWA?+

Not automatically. They may be considered for a waiver case by case with an official medium of instruction letter.

Are Nigerian students exempt at UWA?+

Nigeria is on UWA's list of countries whose diplomas and degrees meet the English requirement.

Keep reading

Related

Guide updated on 30 October 2026. Individual prices and policies may have earlier observation dates. Confirm current details on the linked official pages before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free mock