University English requirements

What IELTS score do you need for César Ritz Colleges Switzerland?

César Ritz Colleges Switzerland asks for IELTS Academic 5.5 with no band below 4.5 for its BSc in Hospitality Business Management, or TOEFL 4.0 with no component below 3.5. The MSc in Leadership asks for IELTS 6.0 with no band below 5.5, or TOEFL 4.5 with no component below 4.0. Duolingo is accepted at equivalent scores, though the pages give no number.Source: César Ritz Colleges Switzerland official English requirements · checked 29 October 2026
  • Guide updated · 29 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

Written byFizza Butool ZaidiIELTS teacher for 10+ years, PTE for 5Updated 29 October 2026

César Ritz English scores

From the BSc in Hospitality Business Management page and the MSc in Leadership page.

ProgrammeIELTS AcademicOther tests
BSc in Hospitality Business Management5.5, no band below 4.5TOEFL 4.0, no component below 3.5 (updated scale); Duolingo equivalent scores
MSc in Leadership6.0, no band below 5.5TOEFL 4.5, no component below 4.0; Duolingo equivalent scores

Duolingo and PTE

Both pages accept "equivalent Duolingo scores" without stating a number, so ask admissions which Duolingo score they treat as equivalent before you book. PTE is not mentioned. The MSc page says the score is mandatory for non-native English speakers.

Free test: are you at César Ritz Colleges Switzerland's score yet?

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill, so you know how far you are from the requirement before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

English Foundation Program

If your English is not yet enough for the curriculum, César Ritz recommends its English Foundation Program before you start.

Requirements vary by programme and change between admissions cycles. The score that binds you is the one on your César Ritz Colleges programme page and in your offer, so check it there before you book a test.

Minimum vs competitive score

Where César Ritz Colleges Switzerland publishes an IELTS score, it is the minimum: the floor an application has to meet to be considered, not a score that guarantees an offer.

Competitive programmes, and courses with far more applicants than places, may expect more than the minimum, and some departments set their own overall or per-skill scores, often for writing or speaking. The course page has the final word, so check it before you book a test.

If you are close to the line, aim for a margin above it: one weak skill can miss the requirement even when the overall band clears it. Not sure where you stand? Take a free IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill.

Frequently asked questions

What IELTS does César Ritz Colleges need for the BSc?+

IELTS Academic 5.5 overall with no band below 4.5.

What IELTS does César Ritz Colleges need for the MSc?+

IELTS academic 6.0 with no band below 5.5 for the MSc in Leadership.

Does César Ritz accept Duolingo?+

Yes, at "equivalent" scores; the programme pages do not give a number.

Does César Ritz accept TOEFL?+

Yes. TOEFL 4.0 (no component below 3.5) for the BSc and 4.5 (no component below 4.0) for the MSc.

Keep reading

Related

Guide updated on 29 October 2026. Individual prices and policies may have earlier observation dates. Confirm current details on the linked official pages before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free mock