University English requirements

What IELTS score do you need for Les Roches Marbella?

Les Roches Marbella asks for IELTS Academic 5.5 with no band below 5.0 for its Bachelor in hospitality, and 6.0 with no band below 5.5 for postgraduate programmes. TOEFL iBT 70 or 80 and PTE 48 or 53 also count. Lower scores can still get you in with English Support courses, and scores must be under 24 months old.Source: Les Roches Marbella official English requirements · checked 30 October 2026
  • Guide updated · 30 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

Written byFizza Butool ZaidiIELTS teacher for 10+ years, PTE for 5Updated 30 October 2026

Les Roches English thresholds

From the Les Roches admissions procedure (September 2026), linked from its admission requirements page. It applies at Marbella, Crans-Montana and Abu Dhabi.

ProgrammeIELTS AcademicOther tests
Bachelor5.5, no band below 5.0TOEFL iBT 70 (new scale 3.5), PTE 48, Cambridge 160
Postgraduate, Advanced Studies, Executive6.0, no band below 5.5TOEFL iBT 80 (new scale 4), PTE 53, Cambridge 180
English Support + Bachelor5.0, no band below 4.5TOEFL 60, PTE 44
Intensive English Support + Bachelor4.5, no band below 4.0TOEFL 50, PTE 40
English Support + Postgraduate5.5, no band below 5.0TOEFL 70, PTE 48
Bilingual Spanish-English Bachelor (Marbella only)4.0, no band below 3.5TOEFL 30, PTE 36

Exemptions and validity

Tests must be issued within 24 months of your intended intake. Native speakers, or applicants with at least two years of full-time upper-secondary or higher education in English, may be exempted with documented evidence. Executive programme applicants can also be exempted with two years of verified work in an English-speaking environment and an interview.

Duolingo is not in the document.

Free test: are you at Les Roches Marbella's score yet?

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill, so you know how far you are from the requirement before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

English Support courses

English Support courses are non-degree and non-credit. You move on to the degree only once you meet your programme's English threshold. Les Roches may issue a conditional or a full offer.

Requirements vary by programme and change between admissions cycles. The score that binds you is the one on your Les Roches programme page and in your offer, so check it there before you book a test.

Minimum vs competitive score

Where Les Roches Marbella publishes an IELTS score, it is the minimum: the floor an application has to meet to be considered, not a score that guarantees an offer.

Competitive programmes, and courses with far more applicants than places, may expect more than the minimum, and some departments set their own overall or per-skill scores, often for writing or speaking. The course page has the final word, so check it before you book a test.

If you are close to the line, aim for a margin above it: one weak skill can miss the requirement even when the overall band clears it. Not sure where you stand? Take a free IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill.

Frequently asked questions

What IELTS does Les Roches Marbella need?+

IELTS Academic 5.5 with no band below 5.0 for the Bachelor; 6.0 with no band below 5.5 for postgraduate programmes.

Can I join Les Roches with IELTS 5.0?+

Yes, on the English Support + Bachelor route, which needs 5.0 with no band below 4.5.

Does Les Roches accept PTE?+

Yes. PTE 48 for the Bachelor and 53 for postgraduate study.

How old can my IELTS be for Les Roches?+

It must be issued within 24 months of your intended intake.

Does Les Roches accept Duolingo?+

Duolingo is not listed in the Les Roches admissions procedure.

Keep reading

Related

Guide updated on 30 October 2026. Individual prices and policies may have earlier observation dates. Confirm current details on the linked official pages before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free mock