University English requirements

What IELTS score do you need for ONCAMPUS London?

ONCAMPUS London accepts IELTS 4.0 for its three-semester Undergraduate Foundation Programme and 4.5 with no component below 4.5 for the two-semester version. The University of London International Foundation Programme needs 5.5 with 5.5 in writing. International Year One starts from 4.5 and Pre-Master's from 5.0.Source: ONCAMPUS London official English requirements · checked 29 October 2026
  • Guide updated · 29 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

Written byFizza Butool ZaidiIELTS teacher for 10+ years, PTE for 5Updated 29 October 2026

ONCAMPUS London IELTS by programme

From the ONCAMPUS London entry requirements page. Routes to University of London partner institutions need slightly higher scores.

ProgrammeIELTS
Undergraduate Foundation, 3 semesters4.0 or equivalent
Undergraduate Foundation, 3 semesters (University of London partner)4.5, 4.5 writing, no element below 4.0
Undergraduate Foundation, 2 semesters4.5, no component below 4.5
Undergraduate Foundation, 2 semesters (University of London partner)5.0, 5.0 writing, no element below 4.5
University of London International Foundation Programme5.5, 5.5 writing, no other element below 5.0
International Year One, 2 or 2.5 semesters5.0, 4.5 in each skill
International Year One, 3 semesters4.5, 4.0 in each skill
Pre-Master's, 2 or 2.5 semesters5.5, no element below 5.5
Pre-Master's, 3 semesters with pre-sessional English5.0, no element below 5.0

Progression to a degree

The ONCAMPUS London page describes a guaranteed offer subject to meeting the partner university's academic and English requirements during the programme. Pre-Master's applicants also need a bachelor's degree.

The entry requirements page does not name alternative tests, say whether IELTS for UKVI is required, or give a validity period, so check those with ONCAMPUS.

Free test: are you at ONCAMPUS London's score yet?

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill, so you know how far you are from the requirement before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

Visa and how to check

Foundation and Pre-Master's study is below degree level for visa purposes.

For a Student visa, UK Visas and Immigration asks for English at CEFR B2 for degree-level study and B1 below degree level, per gov.uk. At degree level, gov.uk adds, your university can assess your English itself, but the level must still be equivalent to B2.

Requirements vary by programme and change between admissions cycles. The score that binds you is the one on your ONCAMPUS London programme page and in your offer letter, so check it there before you book a test.

Minimum vs competitive score

Where ONCAMPUS London publishes an IELTS score, it is the minimum: the floor an application has to meet to be considered, not a score that guarantees an offer.

Competitive programmes, and courses with far more applicants than places, may expect more than the minimum, and some departments set their own overall or per-skill scores, often for writing or speaking. The course page has the final word, so check it before you book a test.

If you are close to the line, aim for a margin above it: one weak skill can miss the requirement even when the overall band clears it. Not sure where you stand? Take a free IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill.

Frequently asked questions

What is the lowest IELTS ONCAMPUS London accepts?+

IELTS 4.0 or equivalent for the three-semester Undergraduate Foundation Programme.

What IELTS does the University of London International Foundation Programme need?+

IELTS 5.5 with 5.5 in writing and no other element below 5.0.

What IELTS does the ONCAMPUS London Pre-Master's need?+

5.5 with no element below 5.5 for 2 or 2.5 semesters, or 5.0 with no element below 5.0 for 3 semesters with pre-sessional English.

Is progression guaranteed from ONCAMPUS London?+

ONCAMPUS describes a guaranteed offer, subject to meeting the university's academic and English requirements during the programme.

Keep reading

Related

Guide updated on 29 October 2026. Individual prices and policies may have earlier observation dates. Confirm current details on the linked official pages before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free mock