University English requirements

What IELTS score do you need for the University of Wisconsin-Platteville (UW-Platteville)?

UW-Platteville asks undergraduates for an IELTS composite of 5.5 with at least 5.0 in reading, listening, speaking and writing. Graduate applicants need IELTS 6.5 overall with sub-scores of 6.0. Undergraduates can also use TOEFL iBT 64, PTE 46 or Duolingo 95. Graduate applicants can use TOEFL iBT 80 or paper-based 550.Source: University of Wisconsin-Platteville (UW-Platteville) official English requirements · checked 29 October 2026
  • Guide updated · 29 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

Written byFizza Butool ZaidiIELTS teacher for 10+ years, PTE for 5Updated 29 October 2026

UW-Platteville IELTS levels by programme

From UW-Platteville's international students page. The undergraduate scores also apply to transfer and online undergraduate study, and the graduate scores to online graduate study.

ProgrammeIELTSOther tests
Undergraduate5.5, at least 5.0 each sectionTOEFL iBT 64 (reading 15, listening 15, speaking 17, writing 17); PTE 46; Duolingo 95; GTEC 1100
Undergraduate (US tests)Not needed if metACT English 18; SAT EBRW 480
Graduate6.5, sub-scores 6.0TOEFL iBT 80; TOEFL paper 550

Waivers

Students transferring from a US institution may be excused if they earned a B or higher in English composition and speech courses. Students in the UW-Madison ESL Program or the Wisconsin English as a Second Language Institute may also be able to waive the requirement.

Graduate applicants from English-speaking countries may request a waiver by email with a justification, as the page explains.

Free test: are you at the University of Wisconsin-Platteville (UW-Platteville)'s score yet?

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill, so you know how far you are from the requirement before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

How to check

The page does not describe conditional admission or a separate ESL pathway beyond those waivers, and it lists no Duolingo or PTE score for graduate study. Confirm with the programme if you plan to use either.

The US F-1 student visa sets no English test score of its own. What counts is the university's admission requirement, which leads to your Form I-20. For the wider picture, see IELTS for the USA.

Requirements vary by programme and change between admission cycles. The score that binds you is the one on your UW-Platteville programme page and in your admission letter, so check it there before you book a test.

Minimum vs competitive score

Where the University of Wisconsin-Platteville (UW-Platteville) publishes an IELTS score, it is the minimum: the floor an application has to meet to be considered, not a score that guarantees an offer.

Competitive programmes, and courses with far more applicants than places, may expect more than the minimum, and some departments set their own overall or per-skill scores, often for writing or speaking. The course page has the final word, so check it before you book a test.

If you are close to the line, aim for a margin above it: one weak skill can miss the requirement even when the overall band clears it. Not sure where you stand? Take a free IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill.

Frequently asked questions

What IELTS does UW-Platteville need?+

IELTS 5.5 with at least 5.0 in each section for undergraduates, and 6.5 with sub-scores of 6.0 for graduate study.

Does UW-Platteville accept Duolingo?+

Yes for undergraduates, at 95. The graduate section does not list Duolingo.

Does UW-Platteville accept PTE?+

Yes for undergraduates, at an official score of at least 46.

What TOEFL does UW-Platteville need for a master's?+

TOEFL iBT 80 or paper-based 550.

Keep reading

Related

Guide updated on 29 October 2026. Individual prices and policies may have earlier observation dates. Confirm current details on the linked official pages before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free mock