University English requirements

What IELTS score do you need for Creighton University?

Creighton University asks for IELTS 6.5 overall with no section below 6.0, both for unconditional undergraduate admission and for most graduate programmes. Graduate Nursing asks for IELTS 7.0 with no section below 6.0. Undergraduates with IELTS 6.0, or 6.5 with a section below 6.0, fall into Creighton's Bridge level, and lower scores lead to provisional admission.Source: Creighton University official English requirements · checked 29 October 2026
  • Guide updated · 29 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

Written byFizza Butool ZaidiIELTS teacher for 10+ years, PTE for 5Updated 29 October 2026

Creighton IELTS levels by programme

From Creighton's undergraduate catalog on international admission and its graduate and professional admission page.

ProgrammeIELTSOther tests
Undergraduate, unconditional6.5, no section below 6.0TOEFL 88 (no section below 20); PTE 58; Duolingo 110
Undergraduate, Bridge6.0, or 6.5 with a section below 6.0TOEFL 68 to 87; PTE 50 to 57; Duolingo 95 to 105
Undergraduate, provisional5.5 or belowTOEFL 67 or below; PTE 49 or below; Duolingo 90 or below
Graduate (general)6.5, no section below 6.0TOEFL 90 (no section below 20); Duolingo 110
Graduate Nursing7.0, no section below 6.0TOEFL 100 (no section below 20); Duolingo 120

Waivers

Undergraduates can skip the test after at least two years of high school (first-year applicants) or one year of college coursework (transfers) in an approved programme or country, such as an IB programme or certain Commonwealth nations.

Graduate applicants can meet the requirement with an undergraduate degree from an approved country list, which includes the US, Canada, Ireland and the UK. Each programme's faculty admission committee decides how the requirement is met. The graduate page does not list PTE.

Free test: are you at Creighton University's score yet?

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill, so you know how far you are from the requirement before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

Intensive English and provisional admission

Undergraduates who have not yet reached the required level may be provisionally admitted if they enrol in Creighton's Intensive English Language Institute (IELI). Provisional status lasts until they reach the required level, and completing IELI or another accredited English programme can make them eligible for the Bridge programme.

The US F-1 student visa sets no English test score of its own. What counts is the university's admission requirement, which leads to your Form I-20. For the wider picture, see IELTS for the USA.

Requirements vary by programme and change between admission cycles. The score that binds you is the one on your Creighton programme page and in your admission letter, so check it there before you book a test.

Minimum vs competitive score

Where Creighton University publishes an IELTS score, it is the minimum: the floor an application has to meet to be considered, not a score that guarantees an offer.

Competitive programmes, and courses with far more applicants than places, may expect more than the minimum, and some departments set their own overall or per-skill scores, often for writing or speaking. The course page has the final word, so check it before you book a test.

If you are close to the line, aim for a margin above it: one weak skill can miss the requirement even when the overall band clears it. Not sure where you stand? Take a free IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill.

Frequently asked questions

What IELTS does Creighton need?+

IELTS 6.5 overall with no section below 6.0 for unconditional undergraduate admission and most graduate programmes.

What IELTS does Creighton need for Nursing?+

Graduate Nursing asks for IELTS 7.0 with no section below 6.0, or TOEFL 100, or Duolingo 120.

What happens with IELTS 6.0 at Creighton?+

For undergraduates, 6.0 overall falls into the Bridge level rather than unconditional admission.

Does Creighton accept PTE?+

Yes for undergraduates, with PTE 58 for unconditional admission. The graduate page does not list PTE.

Keep reading

Related

Guide updated on 29 October 2026. Individual prices and policies may have earlier observation dates. Confirm current details on the linked official pages before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free mock