Exam fees and test centres by country

How much is the IELTS exam fee in Jamaica?

IELTS Academic or General Training on computer costs JMD 41,700 in Jamaica, according to the British Council's session listing on 14 October 2026, the same in Kingston and Montego Bay. IELTS for UKVI costs JMD 42,600 and Life Skills A1 or B1 JMD 31,800, both in Kingston. The British Council is the only IELTS provider in Jamaica, and you pay online by Visa or Mastercard.
  • Checked against official sources · 14 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

IELTS fees in Jamaica

The standard fee comes from the session listing behind the British Council's Jamaica page; the UKVI and Life Skills fees come from its Caribbean UKVI page. Its listing on 14 October 2026 showed Academic and General Training sessions only, so check UKVI dates when you book.

TestBritish Council fee
IELTS Academic or General Training on computerJMD 41,700 (Kingston, Montego Bay)
IELTS for UKVI (Academic or General Training)JMD 42,600 (Kingston)
IELTS for UKVI Life Skills A1 or B1JMD 31,800 (Kingston)
IELTS Online (Academic, at home)Available in Jamaica; fee not published

How to pay and book

You pay through the British Council's online registration system with a Mastercard or Visa credit card, within 24 hours of booking, or the booking is cancelled (Jamaica page). Some banks add a fee for international purchases. You register with an Elector Registration Identification Card or a passport and must show the same document on test day; minors register with a passport.

After payment you get access to IELTS Ready Premium and your test taker portal reference. The Speaking test can fall one to three days before or after the written test.

Know your target? Check where you stand

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock and see your score per skill before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free scored IELTS mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

Transfer, cancellation and refund rules

With the British Council (cancellation policy): cancel 15 or more days before the test for a 75% refund; within 14 days nothing comes back. A transfer is free 15 or more days out, costs 25% of the fee between 5 and 14 days, and is not allowed under 5 days. IELTS for UKVI and Life Skills follow the UKVI policy: 75% back more than 14 days out, 50% within 14 days but more than two days out, 25% within two days.

Both providers accept special consideration for serious illness or emergencies, with evidence. See our IELTS cancel, reschedule and refund guide.

Time before the testStandard IELTS: cancelStandard IELTS: transferIELTS for UKVI: cancel
15 days or more75% refundFree75% refund
5 to 14 daysNo refund25% fee50% refund
Under 5 days, more than 2No refundNot allowed50% refund
Within 2 daysNo refundNot allowed25% refund

Frequently asked questions

What is the IELTS exam fee in Jamaica in 2026?+

JMD 41,700 for IELTS Academic or General Training on computer with the British Council, read on 14 October 2026.

How much is IELTS for UKVI in Jamaica?+

JMD 42,600 in Kingston. Life Skills A1 or B1 costs JMD 31,800.

Can I pay for IELTS in Jamaica with a debit card?+

The British Council lists Mastercard and Visa credit cards for online payment, within 24 hours of booking.

What ID do I need for IELTS in Jamaica?+

An Elector Registration Identification Card or a passport. Minors must register with a passport.

Is the IELTS fee refundable in Jamaica?+

75% back if you cancel 15 or more days before the test; nothing within 14 days, unless special consideration is approved.

Keep reading

Related

Verified against the linked official sources on 14 October 2026. Rules change: confirm on the official page before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free scored IELTS mock