University English requirements

What TOEFL score do you need for NC State?

NC State asks first-year undergraduates for TOEFL iBT 4.5 with at least 4 in each section, or 80 with 18 in each section for tests before 21 January 2026. A 3 can bring conditional admission. The Graduate School requires 4 overall and 4 in each section, with speaking 5 for teaching assistant appointments. NC State's TOEFL code is 5496.
  • Guide updated · 31 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

Written byFizza Butool ZaidiIELTS teacher for 10+ years, PTE for 5Updated 31 October 2026

NC State TOEFL minimums by level

From NC State's international first-year admissions page and the Graduate Handbook's international student admissions section.

Level or programmeTOEFL iBT minimumNotes
First-year, full admission4.5, at least 4 in each section80 with 18 in each section before 21 Jan 2026
First-year, conditional admission342 before 21 Jan 2026
First-year, TOEFL Essentials9.0, at least 8.0 in each section6.0 for conditional admission
Graduate admission (after 21 Jan 2026)4, with 4 in each sectionSpeaking 5 for a TA appointment
Graduate admission (before 21 Jan 2026)80, with 18 in each sectionSpeaking 23 for TAs who interact with students; 26 for TAs who lecture

How NC State handles TOEFL scores

Undergraduate admissions accepts the TOEFL iBT, the TOEFL iBT Special Home Edition and the TOEFL Essentials test, all by electronic submission only, using code 5496. It only accepts official scores sent electronically by ETS.

The Graduate Handbook says English test scores must be no older than two years (24 months) before the start of the entry term, and some programmes may ask for more evidence.

For comparison, the undergraduate page sets IELTS Academic at 6.5 with 6.0 in each band, and the Graduate Handbook sets IELTS at 6.5 in each band, with speaking 7.0 for TAs.

Know your target? Check where you stand

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock and see your score per skill before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

If your TOEFL score is below NC State's level

Undergraduates who meet the academic requirements but not the English minimum may be considered for conditional admission through the NC State Intensive English Program, which lets you improve your English before starting a degree. The conditional TOEFL level is 3 on the new scale. The graduate section lists no conditional route.

Requirements vary by programme and change between admissions cycles. The score that binds you is the one on your NC State programme page and in your offer letter, so check it there before you book a test.

Frequently asked questions

What TOEFL score does NC State need for undergraduates?+

4.5 with at least 4 in each section, or 80 with 18 in each section before 21 January 2026.

What TOEFL score does NC State graduate school need?+

4 overall with 4 in each section, or 80 with 18 in each section for tests before 21 January 2026.

Does NC State accept TOEFL Essentials?+

Undergraduate admissions does, with 9.0 overall and 8.0 in each section for full admission.

What is NC State's TOEFL code?+

5496.

Keep reading

Related

Guide updated on 31 October 2026. Individual prices and policies may have earlier observation dates. Confirm current details on the linked official pages before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy