University English requirements

What IELTS score do you need for Roosevelt University?

Roosevelt University in Chicago lets students with IELTS 6.5 or higher start without English language courses. Scores of 5.0 to 6.0 are accepted with a required 0-credit English Language and Academic Skills course (ELP-199), and below 5.0 is not eligible. The matching scores are TOEFL 80 and Duolingo 125, with ELP-199 for TOEFL 60 to 79 or Duolingo 85 to 124.Source: Roosevelt University official English requirements · checked 30 October 2026
  • Guide updated · 30 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

Written byFizza Butool ZaidiIELTS teacher for 10+ years, PTE for 5Updated 30 October 2026

Roosevelt University English score bands

From Roosevelt's English language proficiency requirement page, which applies to all students who completed their education outside the US.

ResultIELTSTOEFL / Duolingo
No English course required6.5 and aboveTOEFL 80+, Duolingo 125+
Admitted with ELP-199 course5.0 to 6.0TOEFL 60-79, Duolingo 85-124
Not eligible for admissionBelow 5.0TOEFL below 60, Duolingo below 85

Meeting the requirement without a test

Undergraduates can meet the requirement with 30 transferable semester hours, including the equivalents of English 101 and 102, at an accredited US college. Any applicant can meet it with four consecutive years of high school, or a bachelor's, master's or doctoral degree from a regionally accredited institution, in a listed country. The list includes the United States, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Canada (except Quebec), Australia, New Zealand, Nigeria, Ghana, Uganda and South Africa.

The page lists TOEFL, IELTS and Duolingo only. It does not list PTE.

Free test: are you at Roosevelt University's score yet?

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill, so you know how far you are from the requirement before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

Official scores only

Test scores are required before an application can be reviewed. IELTS scores must be official and sent directly, and the same applies to TOEFL from ETS and Duolingo results.

Requirements vary by programme and change between admission cycles. The score that binds you is the one on your Roosevelt programme page and in your admission letter, so check it there before you book a test.

Minimum vs competitive score

Where Roosevelt University publishes an IELTS score, it is the minimum: the floor an application has to meet to be considered, not a score that guarantees an offer.

Competitive programmes, and courses with far more applicants than places, may expect more than the minimum, and some departments set their own overall or per-skill scores, often for writing or speaking. The course page has the final word, so check it before you book a test.

If you are close to the line, aim for a margin above it: one weak skill can miss the requirement even when the overall band clears it. Not sure where you stand? Take a free IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill.

Frequently asked questions

What IELTS score does Roosevelt University require?+

IELTS 5.0 is the minimum for admission. With 5.0 to 6.0 you must take the ELP-199 course; 6.5 or higher means no English course.

What is ELP-199 at Roosevelt?+

A 0-credit English Language and Academic Skills course that students with mid-range scores must take.

Does Roosevelt accept Duolingo?+

Yes. 125 or higher needs no English course, 85 to 124 needs ELP-199, and below 85 is not eligible.

Does Roosevelt accept PTE?+

The English proficiency page lists TOEFL, IELTS and Duolingo only.

Keep reading

Related

Guide updated on 30 October 2026. Individual prices and policies may have earlier observation dates. Confirm current details on the linked official pages before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free mock