University English requirements

What IELTS score do you need for SRUC (Scotland's Rural College)?

SRUC asks for IELTS 6.0 overall with no component below 5.5 for undergraduate degrees and most taught postgraduate courses. Taught master's linked with the University of Edinburgh need 7.0 with 6.0 in each, and research degrees 6.5 with no component below 6.0. PTE Academic 59, LanguageCert 65 and Oxford ELLT 6 are also accepted.Source: Scotland's Rural College official English requirements · checked 29 October 2026
  • Guide updated · 29 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

Written byFizza Butool ZaidiIELTS teacher for 10+ years, PTE for 5Updated 29 October 2026

SRUC IELTS by level

From SRUC's English language requirements page. Academic IELTS is preferred, and the test must be taken no more than 24 months before the course starts.

LevelIELTS
College level (e.g. NC)5.5 overall, 5.0 in each component
HNC / HND6.0 overall, 5.0 in each component
Undergraduate degree6.0, no component below 5.5
Postgraduate taught6.0, no component below 5.5
Postgraduate taught, Edinburgh-linked7.0, 6.0 in each component
MSc Applied Animal Behaviour and Animal Welfare7.0, 6.5 in each component
Postgraduate research6.5, no component below 6.0

PTE, TOEFL and other tests

For undergraduate and postgraduate entry SRUC lists PTE Academic 59 with none below 59, TOEFL on or after 21 January 2026 at 4.5 with none below 4.0, LanguageCert Academic 65 with none below 60, Oxford ELLT 6 with none below 5 and Skills for English UKVI at B2. TOEFL taken before 21 January 2026 needs 80 for undergraduate and 88 for postgraduate. Cambridge needs 169 for undergraduate and 176 for postgraduate.

Pathway foundation results from Bellerbys, Kaplan, INTO and ONCAMPUS are accepted at 60% with at least 55% in each part. HNC and HND applicants on a Student visa must provide a SELT (IELTS for UKVI or Skills for English UKVI).

Free test: are you at SRUC's score yet?

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill, so you know how far you are from the requirement before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

Exemptions and the visa

The page lists exemptions for nationals of majority English-speaking countries and for Canadian nationals.

For a Student visa, UK Visas and Immigration asks for English at CEFR B2 for degree-level study and B1 below degree level, per gov.uk. At degree level, gov.uk adds, your university can assess your English itself, but the level must still be equivalent to B2.

Requirements vary by programme and change between admissions cycles. The score that binds you is the one on your SRUC programme page and in your offer letter, so check it there before you book a test.

Minimum vs competitive score

Where SRUC (Scotland's Rural College) publishes an IELTS score, it is the minimum: the floor an application has to meet to be considered, not a score that guarantees an offer.

Competitive programmes, and courses with far more applicants than places, may expect more than the minimum, and some departments set their own overall or per-skill scores, often for writing or speaking. The course page has the final word, so check it before you book a test.

If you are close to the line, aim for a margin above it: one weak skill can miss the requirement even when the overall band clears it. Not sure where you stand? Take a free IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill.

Frequently asked questions

What IELTS does SRUC need for an undergraduate degree?+

IELTS 6.0 overall with no component below 5.5.

What IELTS does SRUC need for an MSc?+

6.0 with no component below 5.5 for most taught courses, 7.0 with 6.0 in each for Edinburgh-linked courses, and 7.0 with 6.5 in each for MSc Applied Animal Behaviour and Animal Welfare.

Does SRUC accept PTE?+

Yes, PTE Academic 59 with no component below 59 for undergraduate and postgraduate entry.

How old can my IELTS be for SRUC?+

No more than 24 months before the start of your course.

Keep reading

Related

Guide updated on 29 October 2026. Individual prices and policies may have earlier observation dates. Confirm current details on the linked official pages before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free mock