PTE Test strategy · Premium study sheet

How to improve your PTE score from 65 to 79, skill by skill

Going from 65 to 79 looks like one 14-point climb. It is really four different climbs, one per skill, and each skill score is built from a fixed set of tasks. Find the tasks that feed the skill you are short in, and the plan writes itself.
  • 9 min read
  • 6 sections
  • First section free
  • Published 14 October 2026

PTE 65 to 79: why it is not the same climb in every skill

Most learners aiming for 79 practise everything a little more. But the points are not spread evenly, and two facts from the PTE Academic Score Guide show where they sit.

Pearson also aligns its scores with IELTS. The same number sits at a different height in each skill.

Where 65 and 79 sit on Pearson's PTE–IELTS alignment

Score65 aligns with IELTS79 aligns with IELTS
Overall7.0 (63–70)8.0 (79–85)
Listening7.5 (64–68)8.5 (75–80)
Reading7.5 (65–69)8.5 (75–80)
Speaking6.0 (54–65)7.0 (76–82)
Writing6.5 (60–68)7.5 (77–84)

PTE Academic Score Guide (July 2025) p. 12: Pearson's "current best estimate", which it says contains measurement error. Treat each row as approximate.

The second fact is the one you can act on. Each skill score comes only from the tasks the guide lists for that skill; some tasks have many items, and some feed two skills at once. So the real question is: which tasks feed the skill I am short in, and which have the most items?

BandLadder advice: start from your score report. Take the skill furthest below 79, list its feeding tasks and spend most of your practice on the biggest ones. The rest of this sheet maps every skill task by task, gives a method for each and walks through two score profiles. Not sure which skill is lowest? A full PTE mock test shows your score per skill.

Premium sheet · 5 more sections

  1. Which tasks feed each PTE skill?
  2. How to get 79 in PTE Speaking
  3. How to get 79 in PTE Reading and Listening
  4. How to get 79 in PTE Writing
  5. Your turn: plan your 65 to 79 climb

Checking your access…

BandLadder questions

Practise it now

Use the method on original BandLadder questions. Attempt them free and see your score.

Questions

FAQ

What is PTE 79 in IELTS?+

On Pearson's July 2025 alignment table, an overall PTE Academic score of 79 sits in the IELTS 8.0 row (79–85). By skill it differs: 79 aligns with 8.5 in Listening and Reading, 7.5 in Writing and 7.0 in Speaking (Score Guide p. 12). Treat these as approximate.

What is PTE 65 in IELTS?+

An overall PTE Academic score of 65 sits in the IELTS 7.0 row (63–70) on Pearson's July 2025 table (p. 12). By skill, 65 aligns with 7.5 in Listening and Reading, 6.5 in Writing and 6.0 in Speaking.

How can I get 79 each in PTE?+

Work on the skill furthest below 79 first, through the tasks that feed it. Each skill score comes only from its own tasks (Score Guide pp. 15–44), and integrated tasks such as Repeat Sentence and Write from Dictation count for two skills.

How hard is it to get 79 in PTE?+

It depends on the skill. On Pearson's alignment table, 79 in Speaking sits in the IELTS 7.0 row but 79 in Listening sits in the 8.5 row (p. 12), so the climb is not the same everywhere. No method can promise a score.

How do I get 79 in PTE Speaking?+

Pronunciation and Oral Fluency are scored on all six Academic Speaking tasks (pp. 15–31), so smoother delivery lifts every item. Start with Repeat Sentence (10–12 items) and Read Aloud (6–7), recording yourself and counting hesitations, repeats and restarts.

Does Reading and Writing Fill in the Blanks count for Writing in PTE?+

Not in PTE Academic: the July 2025 Score Guide lists it under Reading only (p. 40). In PTE Core it feeds both Reading and Writing (Core Score Guide p. 35).

Sources

  • PTE Academic Score Guide for Test Takers (July 2025): p. 6 (scores, integrated skills); p. 8 (Content/Form 0, memorised material); p. 12 (IELTS alignment); pp. 15–44 (task tables); pp. 45–46 (Pronunciation, Oral Fluency)
  • PTE Core Score Guide for Test Takers (January 2026): pp. 24–38 (task tables); p. 40 (Fluency)

All free PTE study material

IELTS is a registered trademark of the University of Cambridge, the British Council and IDP Education Australia. PTE is a trademark of Pearson. BandLadder is not affiliated with either.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Create a free account