University English requirements

What IELTS score do you need for ACAP University College (Australian College of Applied Professions)?

ACAP University College, the Australian provider of psychology, counselling and social work degrees, asks for IELTS Academic 6.0 with no band below 5.5, or PTE 52, for most bachelor's degrees. The MBA and Master of Counselling and Psychotherapy ask for 6.5 with no band below 6.0, and both social work degrees ask for 7.0 in every band.Source: ACAP University College (Australian College of Applied Professions) official English requirements · checked 31 October 2026
  • Guide updated · 31 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

Written byFizza Butool ZaidiIELTS teacher for 10+ years, PTE for 5Updated 31 October 2026

ACAP IELTS scores by course

Each row is from the course page's international entry requirements. Tests must be taken within the past two years.

CourseIELTS AcademicPTE Academic
Bachelor of Psychological Science6.0, no band below 5.552
Bachelor of Counselling6.0, no band below 5.552
Bachelor of Community Services6.0, no band below 6.052
Bachelor of Social Work7.0 in each band66
Master of Counselling and Psychotherapy6.5, no band below 6.0Equivalent accepted
Master of Business Administration6.5, no band below 6.0Per ACAP's equivalency table
Master of Social Work (Qualifying)7.0, no band below 766

PTE, TOEFL and Cambridge equivalents

ACAP's conditions of enrolment for international students give its equivalency table: IELTS 6.0 equals PTE 52, Cambridge (CAE) 169 or TOEFL iBT 60 to 78; IELTS 6.5 equals PTE 59, CAE 176 or TOEFL iBT 79 to 93; and IELTS 7.0 equals PTE 66, CAE 185 or TOEFL iBT 94 to 101. PTE scores must also meet ACAP's minimum sub-scores for each level.

LanguageCert Academic is accepted as an IELTS equivalent. ACAP does not accept IELTS Academic tests completed online, and results from more than one test cannot be combined. Duolingo is not on ACAP's equivalency tables.

Free test: are you at ACAP University College (Australian College of Applied Professions)'s score yet?

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill, so you know how far you are from the requirement before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

Who needs a test, campuses and how to check

A test is needed if your secondary or tertiary education was in a language other than English. For the Bachelor of Social Work, applicants who completed Year 12 or a higher qualification in English at the level needed for an Australian bachelor's degree are not asked for the IELTS 7.0 score.

ACAP teaches in Adelaide, Brisbane, Melbourne, Perth and Sydney, but not every course runs on every campus for student visa holders. The Bachelor of Psychological Science, for example, is open to international students on campus in Melbourne or Sydney only.

Requirements vary by programme and change between admissions cycles. The score that binds you is the one on your ACAP course page and in your offer, so check it there before you book a test.

Minimum vs competitive score

Where ACAP University College (Australian College of Applied Professions) publishes an IELTS score, it is the minimum: the floor an application has to meet to be considered, not a score that guarantees an offer.

Competitive programmes, and courses with far more applicants than places, may expect more than the minimum, and some departments set their own overall or per-skill scores, often for writing or speaking. The course page has the final word, so check it before you book a test.

If you are close to the line, aim for a margin above it: one weak skill can miss the requirement even when the overall band clears it. Not sure where you stand? Take a free IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill.

Frequently asked questions

What IELTS does ACAP need for psychology?+

IELTS Academic 6.0 with no band below 5.5, or PTE 52, for the Bachelor of Psychological Science.

What IELTS does ACAP need for social work?+

7.0 in every band, or PTE 66, for both the Bachelor of Social Work and the Master of Social Work (Qualifying).

Does ACAP accept IELTS Online?+

No. ACAP does not recognise IELTS Academic tests completed online.

Does ACAP accept Duolingo?+

Duolingo is not on ACAP's English test equivalency tables, which list IELTS, PTE, Cambridge, TOEFL iBT and LanguageCert Academic.

Keep reading

Related

Guide updated on 31 October 2026. Individual prices and policies may have earlier observation dates. Confirm current details on the linked official pages before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy