University English requirements

What IELTS score do you need for Avondale University?

Avondale University in New South Wales asks for IELTS Academic 6.5 with 6.0 in every band for arts, counselling, business, ministry and the MBA. The Bachelor of Nursing needs 7.0 with 6.5 in writing, and teaching and science courses 7.5 with 8.0 in speaking and listening and 7.0 in reading and writing. Uniprep needs 6.0 in every band.
  • Checked against official sources · 14 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

Avondale English scores by study area

From Avondale's English language requirements page. Duolingo is not listed.

Study areaIELTS AcademicPTE AcademicTOEFL iBTTest valid for
Arts, counselling, business, MBA, theology, ministry6.5, 6.0 in each band58, no skill below 5079; L/R/S 20, W2424 months
Bachelor of Nursing7.0; L/R/S 7, W6.566; L/R/S 66, W5694; L/R/W 24, S2312 months
Teaching courses and Undergraduate Certificate in Science7.5; S/L 8.0, R/W 7.0Not listedNot listed12 months (24 for the science certificate)
Undergraduate Certificate in University Preparation6.0, 6.0 in each band50, no skill below 5060; L/R 15, W21, S1824 months

Teaching, nursing and school-English routes

Teaching covers the Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood), the Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science with a Bachelor of Teaching, and the Master of Teaching. Avondale adds that, under NSW teacher rules, international students need IELTS 8.0 in speaking and listening to graduate from its undergraduate education courses.

Nursing applicants can use two sittings within 12 months only if they meet the Nursing and Midwifery Board standard, or use six years of schooling taught in English in a recognised country. Arts, business and ministry applicants can instead show English for Academic Purposes Level 4 with Distinction, or four or more years of secondary schooling in English in Australia, Canada, New Zealand, Ireland, the UK or the USA. Schooling in India, Pakistan or Nigeria is not on these lists.

Requirements vary by course, and Avondale can change them between intakes. Always confirm the score on your course page before you book a test. Your student visa has its own English rules, set by the Department of Home Affairs.

Free test: are you at Avondale University's score yet?

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill, so you know how far you are from the requirement before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Free test: take an IELTS mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

Student visa (subclass 500) English rules

Your offer and your visa are assessed separately. If Home Affairs asks you for English evidence, the Student visa (subclass 500) page sets these minimums for tests taken on or after 7 August 2025: IELTS Academic or General Training 6.0, PTE Academic 47 or TOEFL iBT 67. With at least 10 weeks of ELICOS (or a Foundation or eligible Pathway program) packaged with your course they drop to 5.5, 39 and 51, and with at least 20 weeks of ELICOS to 5.0, 31 and 37.

The test must be taken within the 2 years before you lodge (Regular Evidence level), or within the 2 years before a decision if you are Streamlined Evidence level and asked for evidence. Tests delivered entirely online, such as IELTS Online and TOEFL iBT Home Edition, are not accepted for the visa, and from 21 January 2026 TOEFL candidates must select 'Taking TOEFL for Australia' when registering.

Minimum vs competitive score

Where Avondale University publishes an IELTS score, it is the minimum: the floor an application has to meet to be considered, not a score that guarantees an offer.

Competitive programmes, and courses with far more applicants than places, may expect more than the minimum, and some departments set their own overall or per-skill scores, often for writing or speaking. The course page has the final word, so check it before you book a test.

If you are close to the line, aim for a margin above it: one weak skill can miss the requirement even when the overall band clears it. Not sure where you stand? Take a free IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill.

Frequently asked questions

What IELTS does Avondale need for an MBA?+

IELTS Academic 6.5 with at least 6.0 in every band, PTE Academic 58 with no skill below 50, or TOEFL iBT 79.

What IELTS does Avondale need for nursing?+

IELTS Academic 7 overall with 7 in listening, reading and speaking and 6.5 in writing, from a test no older than 12 months.

What IELTS does Avondale need for teaching?+

7.5 overall with at least 8.0 in speaking and listening and 7.0 in reading and writing.

How long is IELTS valid for Avondale?+

24 months for most courses, but only 12 months for nursing and teaching.

Keep reading

Related

Verified against the linked official sources on 14 October 2026. Rules change: confirm on the official page before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Free test: take an IELTS mock