University English requirements

What IELTS score do you need for Coventry University London?

Coventry University London's course pages ask for IELTS 6.0 with at least 5.5 in each component for undergraduate top-ups such as the BA Global Business, and 6.5 with no component below 5.5 for postgraduate courses such as the MBA Global Business. Coventry also runs its own English test for offer holders, and Indian Class 12 English counts from certain boards.
  • Checked against official sources · 14 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

CU London IELTS levels by course

From the MBA Global Business, MSc International Project Management and BA (Hons) Global Business top-up course pages and the London campus's pre-sessional English page. The pre-sessional page groups top-up courses with postgraduate courses at IELTS 6.5, while the BA Global Business top-up page itself says 6.0; follow your own course page and offer letter.

Course levelIELTSOther evidence
Undergraduate, years one and two6.0 (pre-sessional page)Coventry University English Test (CUET)
BA (Hons) Global Business top-up6.0, at least 5.5 in each componentCUET
MBA Global Business and MSc courses6.5, no component below 5.5CUET
Indian applicants, undergraduate6.0, no component below 5.560% in Standard XII English from listed boards
Indian applicants, postgraduate6.5, no component below 5.565% in Standard XII English from listed boards

Coventry's own English test (CUET)

Coventry's English language tests page offers the Coventry University English Test to applicants holding a conditional offer from Coventry University London, CU London or the other Coventry campuses. It runs in person where available, or online on Duolingo's assessment platform, and the online result is accepted only by Coventry. Coventry recommends having IELTS with at least 5.0 in every component before an undergraduate attempt, or 5.5 for postgraduate.

The same page says applicants from Punjab, Haryana and Uttarakhand are currently unable to use the CUET to meet the English requirement. You cannot sit it if you took it, or a Coventry pre-sessional course, in the last two months for the same intake, and results come within two weeks with no skill breakdown.

Free test: are you at Coventry University London's score yet?

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill, so you know how far you are from the requirement before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Free test: take an IELTS mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

India, Pakistan, Nigeria and pre-sessional

Coventry's international entry requirements page, whose India section covers Coventry University London business courses, accepts 60% in Standard XII English for undergraduate entry and 65% for postgraduate, from Central boards, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Uttarakhand only. Otherwise it asks for IELTS or another SELT such as PTE Academic. For Pakistan, the same page reads "Recruitment is currently paused." For Nigeria it lists WAEC English at C alongside IELTS, and TOEFL iBT 79 (18) or 88 (19), or 4.0 and 4.5 on the new scale.

If you fall short, CU London offers online pre-sessional English only. For an undergraduate course at IELTS 6.0, 5.5 with 5.0 in each skill means 5 weeks, 5.0 means 10 weeks and 4.5 means 15 weeks. For a 6.5 course, 6.0 means 5 weeks, 5.5 means 10 weeks and 5.0 means 15 weeks. Pass it and you progress without retaking IELTS.

Requirements vary by programme and change between admissions cycles. The score that binds you is the one on your CU London programme page and in your offer letter, so check it there before you book a test.

Minimum vs competitive score

Where Coventry University London publishes an IELTS score, it is the minimum: the floor an application has to meet to be considered, not a score that guarantees an offer.

Competitive programmes, and courses with far more applicants than places, may expect more than the minimum, and some departments set their own overall or per-skill scores, often for writing or speaking. The course page has the final word, so check it before you book a test.

If you are close to the line, aim for a margin above it: one weak skill can miss the requirement even when the overall band clears it. Not sure where you stand? Take a free IELTS mock test and get a band for each skill.

Frequently asked questions

What IELTS does Coventry University London need for the MBA?+

The MBA Global Business asks IELTS 6.5 overall with no component below 5.5. MSc courses such as International Project Management list the same level.

Can I use Class 12 English instead of IELTS at CU London?+

Indian applicants can use 60% in Standard XII English for undergraduate courses and 65% for postgraduate, but only from Central boards, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Uttarakhand.

Is Coventry recruiting from Pakistan?+

Coventry's international entry requirements page reads "Recruitment is currently paused" under Pakistan. Check with Coventry before you apply.

Does CU London accept Duolingo?+

The standard Duolingo English Test is not listed. Coventry's own online CUET runs on Duolingo's platform, but only offer holders can take it and only Coventry accepts the result.

How long is the CU London pre-sessional course?+

5, 10 or 15 weeks online, depending on how far your IELTS is below your course's 6.0 or 6.5 requirement.

Keep reading

Related

Verified against the linked official sources on 14 October 2026. Rules change: confirm on the official page before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Free test: take an IELTS mock