Exam fees and test centres by country

How much is the IELTS exam fee in Argentina?

IELTS Academic or General Training on computer costs USD 282 with the British Council in Argentina and USD 289 with IDP in Buenos Aires, according to their session listings on 14 October 2026. IELTS for UKVI is offered only by IDP, at USD 319, and Life Skills B1 at USD 269. Fees are priced in US dollars, and the British Council warns that taxes apply on top.
  • Checked against official sources · 14 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

IELTS fees in Argentina by provider

British Council figures come from the session listings behind its dates, prices and booking page, which showed USD 282 in Buenos Aires, Córdoba, Rosario and Tucumán. IDP's Buenos Aires listing priced IELTS Academic and General Training at USD 289, IELTS for UKVI at USD 319 and a Life Skills B1 session at USD 269. The British Council says on its UKVI page that it does not currently offer IELTS for UKVI in Argentina.

Every session listed by both providers was on computer, and IDP's city pages say it no longer offers IELTS on paper in Argentina. The British Council also offers IELTS Online, the Academic test at home, but publishes no fee for it on its Argentine page.

TestIDPBritish Council
IELTS Academic or General Training on computerUSD 289 (Buenos Aires)USD 282
IELTS for UKVI (Academic or General Training)USD 319 (Buenos Aires)Not offered in Argentina
IELTS for UKVI Life Skills B1USD 269 (Buenos Aires)Not offered
IELTS Online (Academic, at home)Not listedOffered; fee not published
One Skill RetakeFee not publishedOffered; fee not published

Taxes and how to pay the British Council

The British Council's Argentine fees page says payment is subject to 21% VAT (IVA), and that payments in US dollars are also subject to the 30% RG 5617 charge; depending on your situation you may be able to reclaim it, but the British Council does not handle that. Its payment platform is hosted outside Argentina, so the RG 4815 perception and Ingresos Brutos may also apply.

It accepts immediate bank transfer, bank deposit, and credit or debit card, and you must pay from an Argentine bank account. A booking is held for 24 hours, payments are only confirmed on weekdays from 9:00 to 16:30, and you email the receipt with your 15-digit booking reference. Argentine citizens register with a DNI or passport; foreign nationals need a passport.

Know your target? Check where you stand

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock and see your score per skill before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free scored IELTS mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

Transfer, cancellation and refund rules

With the British Council (cancellation policy): cancel 15 or more days before the test for a 75% refund; within 14 days nothing comes back. A transfer is free 15 or more days out, costs 25% of the fee between 5 and 14 days, and is not allowed under 5 days. IELTS for UKVI and Life Skills follow the UKVI policy: 75% back more than 14 days out, 50% within 14 days but more than two days out, 25% within two days.

IDP's reschedule and cancel page lists these rules for IELTS: cancel 15 or more days before the Listening, Reading and Writing date and you get the fee back minus an admin charge; within 14 days the fee is not refunded. With a medical certificate submitted within 5 days of the test, you get a refund minus a local admin cost, and a no-show loses the whole fee. The same page also mentions a five-week rule and tells you to check with your test centre, so ask before you book.

Both providers accept special consideration for serious illness or emergencies, with evidence. See our IELTS cancel, reschedule and refund guide.

Time before the testStandard IELTS: cancelStandard IELTS: transferIELTS for UKVI: cancel
15 days or more75% refundFree75% refund
5 to 14 daysNo refund25% fee50% refund
Under 5 days, more than 2No refundNot allowed50% refund
Within 2 daysNo refundNot allowed25% refund

Frequently asked questions

What is the IELTS exam fee in Argentina in 2026?+

USD 282 with the British Council and USD 289 with IDP in Buenos Aires, for IELTS Academic or General Training on computer, read on 14 October 2026.

¿Cuánto cuesta el IELTS en Argentina?+

USD 282 con el British Council y USD 289 con IDP en Buenos Aires (IELTS Academic o General Training en computadora), según sus listados del 14 de octubre de 2026.

How much is IELTS for UKVI in Argentina?+

USD 319 with IDP in Buenos Aires. The British Council does not currently offer IELTS for UKVI in Argentina. IDP also listed Life Skills B1 at USD 269.

Do I pay VAT on the IELTS fee in Argentina?+

The British Council says its payment is subject to 21% VAT, and payments in US dollars also to the 30% RG 5617 charge, which some candidates can reclaim.

Can I pay for IELTS from a foreign bank account?+

Not with the British Council in Argentina: it says payment must come from an Argentine bank account.

Keep reading

Related

Verified against the linked official sources on 14 October 2026. Rules change: confirm on the official page before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free scored IELTS mock