Exam fees and test centres by country

How much is the IELTS exam fee in Colombia?

IELTS Academic or General Training on computer costs COP 1,129,000 with the British Council in Colombia, read on 13 October 2026. On IDP's site, Multilingua in Bogotá charges the same COP 1,129,000, while International House and OZI International charge USD 299. IELTS for UKVI costs COP 1,215,000 with the British Council or USD 319 at OZI, both in Bogotá only.
  • Checked against official sources · 13 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

IELTS fees in Colombia by provider

British Council figures come from the session listings behind its dates, prices and locations page, which showed COP 1,129,000 in Bogotá, Medellín, Cali, Barranquilla, Bucaramanga and Neiva. IDP's fee depends on the venue: in Bogotá, Multilingua charged COP 1,129,000 and International House and OZI International charged USD 299, the same dollar price as IDP's venues in Medellín, Cali and Barranquilla.

The British Council's UKVI page shows different, lower UKVI and Life Skills figures, but its live sessions were COP 1,215,000 for IELTS for UKVI and COP 863,000 for Life Skills A1. Pay what the booking screen shows. It also offers IELTS Online (Academic only), with no fee published.

TestIDPBritish Council
IELTS Academic or General Training on computerUSD 299, or COP 1,129,000 at MultilinguaCOP 1,129,000
IELTS for UKVI (Academic or General Training)USD 319 (OZI International, Bogotá)COP 1,215,000 (Bogotá)
IELTS for UKVI Life SkillsOffered at OZI, Bogotá; fee not shownCOP 863,000 for A1 in live sessions
IELTS Online (Academic, at home)Not listedOffered; fee not published
One Skill RetakeFee not publishedOffered for tests on computer; fee not published

Transfer, cancellation and refund rules

British Council Colombia (policy) refunds 75% if you cancel 15 or more days before the test and nothing within 14 days. Transfers are free 15 or more days out, cost 25% between 5 and 14 days, and are not allowed under 5 days. IELTS for UKVI and Life Skills follow the UKVI policy: 75% back more than 14 days out, 50% within 14 days but more than two days out, 25% within two days.

IDP's reschedule and cancel page lists these rules for IELTS: cancel 15 or more days before the Listening, Reading and Writing date and you get the fee back minus an admin charge; within 14 days the fee is not refunded. With a medical certificate submitted within 5 days of the test, you get a refund minus a local admin cost, and a no-show loses the whole fee. The same page also mentions a five-week rule and tells you to check with your test centre, because centres handle changes slightly differently, so ask before you book.

Time before the testStandard IELTS: cancelStandard IELTS: transferIELTS for UKVI: cancel
15 days or more75% refundFree75% refund
5 to 14 daysNo refund25% fee50% refund
Under 5 days, more than 2No refundNot allowed50% refund
Within 2 daysNo refundNot allowed25% refund

Know your target? Check where you stand

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock and see your score per skill before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free scored IELTS mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

How to pay and book IELTS in Colombia

The British Council takes payment only through its online system, by American Express, Diners Club, JCB, Mastercard or Visa credit card, within 24 hours of booking (British Council). The payment is processed by its head office in the UK, so your bank may add an international purchase fee. Colombians register with a passport, cédula de ciudadanía, the physical digital cédula, or a biometric tarjeta de identidad for minors. Results on computer take 3 to 5 days, Life Skills 7 (results page).

IDP books online through its test centre finder. If you are paying in dollars, check your card's exchange rate first. Take a free IELTS mock test before you pay.

Frequently asked questions

What is the IELTS exam fee in Colombia in 2026?+

COP 1,129,000 with the British Council and at Multilingua, or USD 299 at IDP's International House and OZI venues, read on 13 October 2026.

How much is IELTS for UKVI in Colombia?+

COP 1,215,000 with the British Council or USD 319 at OZI International, both in Bogotá.

Can I pay IELTS in Colombia with a debit card?+

The British Council lists credit cards only (Amex, Diners, JCB, Mastercard, Visa), paid online within 24 hours.

What ID do I need for IELTS in Colombia?+

A passport, cédula de ciudadanía, the physical digital cédula, or a biometric tarjeta de identidad for minors. Contraseñas and documents in process are not accepted.

Is the IELTS fee refundable in Colombia?+

With the British Council, 75% back if you cancel 15 or more days before the test and nothing within 14 days.

Keep reading

Related

Verified against the linked official sources on 13 October 2026. Rules change: confirm on the official page before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free scored IELTS mock