Exam fees and test centres by country

How much is the IELTS exam fee in Ecuador?

IELTS Academic or General Training on computer costs USD 246 with the British Council in Quito, USD 238 or USD 246 in Guayaquil, and USD 249 with IDP in both cities, according to session listings on 14 October 2026. IELTS for UKVI costs USD 260 and Life Skills USD 210, both with the British Council in Quito. Ecuador uses the US dollar, so there is no exchange rate to watch.
  • Checked against official sources · 14 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

IELTS fees in Ecuador by provider

The British Council runs IELTS in Ecuador from its Colombian office. Its Ecuador page lists IELTS for UKVI at USD 260 and Life Skills A1 or B1 at USD 210, which match its live sessions. The same page still shows USD 230 for Academic or General Training on paper, but every session in its listing was on computer, at USD 246 in Quito and USD 238 or USD 246 in Guayaquil. IDP's sessions in Quito and Guayaquil were all USD 249.

The British Council warns that some banks add an international purchase fee to card payments. IELTS Online, the Academic test at home, is also offered; its fee is not published on the Ecuador page.

TestIDPBritish Council
IELTS Academic or General Training on computerUSD 249 (Quito, Guayaquil)USD 246 (Quito); USD 238 or 246 (Guayaquil)
IELTS for UKVI (Academic or General Training)Not listedUSD 260 (Quito)
IELTS for UKVI Life Skills A1 or B1Not listedUSD 210 (Quito)
IELTS Online (Academic, at home)Not listedOffered; fee not published

Transfer, cancellation and refund rules

With the British Council (cancellation policy): cancel 15 or more days before the test for a 75% refund; within 14 days nothing comes back. A transfer is free 15 or more days out, costs 25% of the fee between 5 and 14 days, and is not allowed under 5 days. IELTS for UKVI and Life Skills follow the UKVI policy: 75% back more than 14 days out, 50% within 14 days but more than two days out, 25% within two days.

IDP's reschedule and cancel page lists these rules for IELTS: cancel 15 or more days before the Listening, Reading and Writing date and you get the fee back minus an admin charge; within 14 days the fee is not refunded. With a medical certificate submitted within 5 days of the test, you get a refund minus a local admin cost, and a no-show loses the whole fee. The same page also mentions a five-week rule and tells you to check with your test centre, so ask before you book.

Both providers accept special consideration for serious illness or emergencies, with evidence. See our IELTS cancel, reschedule and refund guide.

Time before the testStandard IELTS: cancelStandard IELTS: transferIELTS for UKVI: cancel
15 days or more75% refundFree75% refund
5 to 14 daysNo refund25% fee50% refund
Under 5 days, more than 2No refundNot allowed50% refund
Within 2 daysNo refundNot allowed25% refund

Know your target? Check where you stand

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock and see your score per skill before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free scored IELTS mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

Booking IELTS in Ecuador

The British Council advises registering at least five weeks ahead because places go in order of registration, and a full date disappears from the booking system (Ecuador page). Results on computer normally arrive in one day, or up to five. IDP books online through its test centre finder. Before paying, take a free IELTS mock test.

Frequently asked questions

What is the IELTS exam fee in Ecuador in 2026?+

USD 238 to USD 246 with the British Council and USD 249 with IDP, for IELTS Academic or General Training on computer, read on 14 October 2026.

¿Cuánto cuesta el IELTS en Ecuador?+

Entre USD 238 y USD 246 con el British Council y USD 249 con IDP (IELTS Academic o General en computadora), según sus listados del 14 de octubre de 2026.

How much is IELTS for UKVI in Ecuador?+

USD 260 with the British Council in Quito. Life Skills A1 or B1 costs USD 210.

Why does the British Council page say USD 230?+

That figure is labelled for the paper test. Every session in its listing on 14 October 2026 was on computer, at USD 238 to USD 246.

Is the IELTS fee refundable in Ecuador?+

With the British Council, 75% back if you cancel 15 or more days before the test and nothing within 14 days. IDP refunds the fee minus an admin charge 15 or more days out.

Keep reading

Related

Verified against the linked official sources on 14 October 2026. Rules change: confirm on the official page before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free scored IELTS mock