Exam fees and test centres by country

How much is the IELTS exam fee in Kyrgyzstan?

IELTS Academic or General Training on computer costs KGS 22,000 in Bishkek and KGS 24,000 in Osh and Karakol, read on 13 October 2026. IELTS for UKVI costs KGS 24,000 in Bishkek. The British Council is the only IELTS provider listed in Kyrgyzstan, working through Academia Education Center; IDP has no Kyrgyz centre.
  • Checked against official sources · 13 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

IELTS fees in Kyrgyzstan

Fees come from the British Council's session listings for Kyrgyzstan, booked through its IELTS registration site; there is no separate British Council fee page for the country. The ielts.org centre finder for Kyrgyzstan lists three British Council venues run with Academia Education Center, and IDP has no Kyrgyzstan site. No Life Skills sessions were listed.

TestFeeWhere
IELTS Academic or General Training on computerKGS 22,000Bishkek
IELTS Academic or General Training on computerKGS 24,000Osh, Karakol
IELTS for UKVI (Academic or General Training)KGS 24,000Bishkek
IELTS for UKVI Life SkillsNo sessions listedNone
One Skill RetakeOffered at all three venues; fee not publishedBishkek, Osh, Karakol

Transfer, cancellation and refund rules

The British Council's standard policy refunds 75% if you cancel 15 or more days before the test and nothing within 14 days. Transfers are free 15 or more days out, cost 25% between 5 and 14 days, and are not allowed under 5 days. IELTS for UKVI follows the UKVI policy: 75% back more than 14 days out, 50% within 14 days but more than two days out, 25% within two days, and one transfer only.

Local consumer law can give you better rights, and the policy says it applies where it does. See our IELTS cancel, reschedule and refund guide.

Time before the testStandard IELTS: cancelStandard IELTS: transferIELTS for UKVI: cancel
15 days or more75% refundFree75% refund
5 to 14 daysNo refund25% fee50% refund
Under 5 days, more than 2No refundNot allowed50% refund
Within 2 daysNo refundNot allowed25% refund

Know your target? Check where you stand

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock and see your score per skill before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free scored IELTS mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

Booking IELTS in Kyrgyzstan

Choose IELTS Academic, General Training or IELTS for UK Visas on the registration site, pick your city and follow the payment steps. The test centre is Academia Education Center in all three cities, so it can answer questions about payment and documents. Bishkek is the cheaper city by KGS 2,000.

Candidates who need PTE instead will find one centre, in Bishkek; see PTE exam fee in Kyrgyzstan. Before paying, take a free IELTS mock test.

Frequently asked questions

What is the IELTS exam fee in Kyrgyzstan in 2026?+

KGS 22,000 in Bishkek and KGS 24,000 in Osh and Karakol for IELTS Academic or General Training on computer, read on 13 October 2026.

How much is IELTS for UKVI in Kyrgyzstan?+

KGS 24,000, in Bishkek only.

Does IDP run IELTS in Kyrgyzstan?+

No. IDP has no Kyrgyzstan site, and ielts.org lists only British Council venues.

Can I take IELTS Life Skills in Kyrgyzstan?+

No Life Skills sessions were listed on 13 October 2026.

Is the IELTS fee refundable in Kyrgyzstan?+

75% back if you cancel 15 or more days before the test; nothing within 14 days.

Keep reading

Related

Verified against the linked official sources on 13 October 2026. Rules change: confirm on the official page before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free scored IELTS mock