Exam fees and test centres by country

How much is the IELTS exam fee in Trinidad and Tobago?

IELTS Academic or General Training on computer costs TTD 2,360 in Trinidad and Tobago, according to the British Council's session listing for St. Augustine on 14 October 2026. IELTS for UKVI costs TTD 2,530 and Life Skills A1 or B1 TTD 1,323. The British Council is the only IELTS provider in the country, and you pay online by Visa or Mastercard.
  • Checked against official sources · 14 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

IELTS fees in Trinidad and Tobago

The standard fee comes from the British Council's Trinidad and Tobago page and its session listing, which showed TTD 2,360 on 21 October and 14 November 2026. UKVI and Life Skills fees come from its Caribbean UKVI page; no UKVI sessions were in the listing we read, so check dates when you book.

TestBritish Council fee
IELTS Academic or General Training on computerTTD 2,360
IELTS for UKVI (Academic or General Training)TTD 2,530
IELTS for UKVI Life Skills A1 or B1TTD 1,323
IELTS Online (Academic, at home)Available; fee not published

How to pay and book

You pay through the British Council's online registration system with a Mastercard or Visa credit card, within 24 hours, or the booking is cancelled (Trinidad and Tobago page). Some banks add a fee for international purchases. Register with a National Identification Card or passport and bring the same document on test day; minors register with a passport.

Results on computer typically arrive within two days, sometimes up to five. The Speaking test can fall one to three days before or after the written test.

Know your target? Check where you stand

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock and see your score per skill before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free scored IELTS mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

Transfer, cancellation and refund rules

With the British Council (cancellation policy): cancel 15 or more days before the test for a 75% refund; within 14 days nothing comes back. A transfer is free 15 or more days out, costs 25% of the fee between 5 and 14 days, and is not allowed under 5 days. IELTS for UKVI and Life Skills follow the UKVI policy: 75% back more than 14 days out, 50% within 14 days but more than two days out, 25% within two days.

Both providers accept special consideration for serious illness or emergencies, with evidence. See our IELTS cancel, reschedule and refund guide.

Time before the testStandard IELTS: cancelStandard IELTS: transferIELTS for UKVI: cancel
15 days or more75% refundFree75% refund
5 to 14 daysNo refund25% fee50% refund
Under 5 days, more than 2No refundNot allowed50% refund
Within 2 daysNo refundNot allowed25% refund

Frequently asked questions

What is the IELTS exam fee in Trinidad and Tobago in 2026?+

TTD 2,360 for IELTS Academic or General Training on computer with the British Council, read on 14 October 2026.

How much is IELTS for UKVI in Trinidad and Tobago?+

TTD 2,530. Life Skills A1 or B1 costs TTD 1,323.

How do I pay for IELTS in Trinidad and Tobago?+

Online by Mastercard or Visa credit card, within 24 hours of booking.

How fast are IELTS results in Trinidad and Tobago?+

Typically within two days for IELTS on computer, occasionally up to five.

Is the IELTS fee refundable?+

75% back if you cancel 15 or more days before the test; nothing within 14 days, unless special consideration is approved.

Keep reading

Related

Verified against the linked official sources on 14 October 2026. Rules change: confirm on the official page before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free scored IELTS mock