Exam fees and test centres by country

How much is the IELTS exam fee in Venezuela?

IELTS Academic or General Training on computer costs USD 310 in Venezuela, according to the British Council's session listing for Caracas on 14 October 2026. The British Council is the only provider, Caracas is the only city, and IDP has no Venezuela site. Payment is online only, by international credit or debit card or PayPal, so arrange one of those before you book.
  • Checked against official sources · 14 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

IELTS fees in Venezuela

The fee comes from the session listing behind the British Council's dates and prices page, which showed USD 310 for every Academic and General Training session in Caracas. The page says the British Council offers Academic, General Training and IELTS for UKVI on computer or paper, plus IELTS Online, but the sessions listed were all on computer, and none was for UKVI.

TestBritish Council, Caracas
IELTS Academic or General Training on computerUSD 310
IELTS for UKVI and Life SkillsMentioned on the page; no session or fee listed
IELTS Online (Academic, at home)Offered; fee not published
One Skill RetakeFlagged by ielts.org; fee not published

How to pay from Venezuela

The British Council says you must register and pay online, by international credit or debit card or by PayPal, through its online registration service (dates and prices page). It does not list bolívar payment or bank transfer. If you need IELTS for a UK visa, ask the British Council in Caracas for dates before you rely on it: ielts.org does not flag the Caracas venue as UKVI-approved.

Know your target? Check where you stand

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock and see your score per skill before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free scored IELTS mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

Transfer, cancellation and refund rules

With the British Council (cancellation policy): cancel 15 or more days before the test for a 75% refund; within 14 days nothing comes back. A transfer is free 15 or more days out, costs 25% of the fee between 5 and 14 days, and is not allowed under 5 days. IELTS for UKVI and Life Skills follow the UKVI policy: 75% back more than 14 days out, 50% within 14 days but more than two days out, 25% within two days.

Both providers accept special consideration for serious illness or emergencies, with evidence. See our IELTS cancel, reschedule and refund guide.

Time before the testStandard IELTS: cancelStandard IELTS: transferIELTS for UKVI: cancel
15 days or more75% refundFree75% refund
5 to 14 daysNo refund25% fee50% refund
Under 5 days, more than 2No refundNot allowed50% refund
Within 2 daysNo refundNot allowed25% refund

Frequently asked questions

What is the IELTS exam fee in Venezuela in 2026?+

USD 310 for IELTS Academic or General Training on computer with the British Council in Caracas, read on 14 October 2026.

¿Cuánto cuesta el IELTS en Venezuela?+

USD 310 para IELTS Academic o General Training en computador con el British Council en Caracas, según su listado del 14 de octubre de 2026.

How do I pay for IELTS in Venezuela?+

Online only, by international credit or debit card or PayPal, according to the British Council.

Can I take IELTS for UKVI in Venezuela?+

The British Council's page mentions it, but its listing showed no UKVI sessions on 14 October 2026, so confirm dates with the Caracas centre first.

Is the IELTS fee refundable in Venezuela?+

75% back if you cancel 15 or more days before the test; nothing within 14 days, unless special consideration is approved.

Keep reading

Related

Verified against the linked official sources on 14 October 2026. Rules change: confirm on the official page before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free scored IELTS mock