Exam fees and test centres by country

How much is the IELTS exam fee in Mexico?

IELTS Academic or General Training on computer costs MXN 5,260 with the British Council in Mexico, read on 13 October 2026. IDP's International House venues charge USD 299 and The Anglo Mexican Foundation charges MXN 5,200. IELTS for UKVI costs MXN 5,620 with the British Council, and you can pay its fee in up to 24 instalments.
  • Checked against official sources · 13 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

IELTS fees in Mexico by provider

British Council figures come from its UKVI page and the session listings behind its prices, dates and centres page, which showed MXN 5,260 in Mexico City, Guadalajara, Monterrey, Puebla and Querétaro. IDP's fee depends on who runs the venue: International House venues in 17 cities priced every session at USD 299, while The Anglo Mexican Foundation in Mexico City, Tlalnepantla and Guadalajara charged MXN 5,200.

One mismatch to watch: the British Council's UKVI page lists Life Skills A1 and B1 at MXN 4,500, but its next Life Skills A1 session was priced at MXN 4,680. Pay what the booking screen shows. IELTS Online, the Academic test at home, is offered by the British Council (IELTS Online page), but no fee is published there.

TestIDPBritish Council
IELTS Academic or General Training on computerUSD 299 (International House) or MXN 5,200 (Anglo Mexican Foundation)MXN 5,260
IELTS for UKVI (Academic or General Training)Offered in Mexico City; fee not shown in sessions readMXN 5,620
IELTS for UKVI Life Skills A1 or B1Offered in Mexico City; fee not shownMXN 4,500 on its UKVI page; MXN 4,680 in a live A1 session
IELTS Online (Academic, at home)Not listedOffered; fee not published
One Skill RetakeOffered at some venues; fee not publishedOffered for tests on computer; fee not published

Transfer, cancellation and refund rules

British Council Mexico (policy) refunds 75% if you cancel 15 or more days before the test and nothing within 14 days. Transfers are free 15 or more days out, cost 25% between 5 and 14 days, and are not allowed under 5 days. IELTS for UKVI and Life Skills follow the UKVI policy: 75% back more than 14 days out, 50% within 14 days but more than two days out, 25% within two days.

IDP's reschedule and cancel page lists these rules for IELTS: cancel 15 or more days before the Listening, Reading and Writing date and you get the fee back minus an admin charge; within 14 days the fee is not refunded. With a medical certificate submitted within 5 days of the test, you get a refund minus a local admin cost, and a no-show loses the whole fee. The same page also mentions a five-week rule and tells you to check with your test centre, because centres handle changes slightly differently, so ask before you book.

Time before the testStandard IELTS: cancelStandard IELTS: transferIELTS for UKVI: cancel
15 days or more75% refundFree75% refund
5 to 14 daysNo refund25% fee50% refund
Under 5 days, more than 2No refundNot allowed50% refund
Within 2 daysNo refundNot allowed25% refund

Know your target? Check where you stand

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock and see your score per skill before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free scored IELTS mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

How to pay and book IELTS in Mexico

The British Council takes American Express, Diners Club, JCB, Mastercard and Visa online, or a bank transfer, and lets you pay the exam in up to 24 instalments (British Council). You have 24 hours to pay or the booking is cancelled, and some banks add an international purchase fee. You register with a valid passport or INE. Results on computer arrive in 1 to 5 days, IELTS for UKVI in 3 to 5 and Life Skills in 7 (results page).

IDP books online through its test centre finder, where you upload your ID. Before paying either fee, take a free IELTS mock test.

Frequently asked questions

What is the IELTS exam fee in Mexico in 2026?+

MXN 5,260 with the British Council, USD 299 at IDP's International House venues and MXN 5,200 at The Anglo Mexican Foundation, read on 13 October 2026.

How much is IELTS for UKVI in Mexico?+

MXN 5,620 with the British Council in Mexico City. Life Skills is listed at MXN 4,500, though a live A1 session showed MXN 4,680.

Can I pay IELTS in instalments in Mexico?+

Yes, with the British Council, which offers up to 24 instalments (cuotas) on its online booking system.

Why does IDP charge in US dollars in Mexico?+

Its International House venues price IELTS at USD 299. The Anglo Mexican Foundation, also on IDP's site, charges MXN 5,200.

Is the IELTS fee refundable in Mexico?+

With the British Council, 75% back if you cancel 15 or more days before the test and nothing within 14 days.

Keep reading

Related

Verified against the linked official sources on 13 October 2026. Rules change: confirm on the official page before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free scored IELTS mock