Exam fees and test centres by country

How much is the IELTS exam fee in Peru?

IELTS Academic or General Training on computer costs PEN 1,020 with the British Council in Lima and USD 299 with IDP in Lima and Arequipa, read on 13 October 2026. IELTS for UKVI costs PEN 1,165 and Life Skills A1 or B1 PEN 890, both with the British Council in Lima. Cancel 15 or more days ahead to get money back.
  • Checked against official sources · 13 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

IELTS fees in Peru by provider

British Council figures come from its UKVI page and the session listings behind its prices, locations and dates page; the UKVI page and live sessions agree. IDP's figure comes from its live sessions in Lima and Arequipa, all at USD 299. The British Council warns that card payments are international transactions, so your bank may add exchange or transfer charges.

The British Council also offers IELTS Online (Academic only) for Peru, with no fee published on its page.

TestIDPBritish Council
IELTS Academic or General Training on computerUSD 299 (Lima, Arequipa)PEN 1,020 (Lima)
IELTS for UKVI (Academic or General Training)Not listedPEN 1,165 (Lima)
IELTS for UKVI Life Skills A1 or B1Not listedPEN 890 (Lima)
IELTS Online (Academic, at home)Not listedOffered; fee not published
One Skill RetakeFee not publishedOffered for tests on computer; fee not published

Transfer, cancellation and refund rules

British Council Peru (policy) refunds 75% if you cancel 15 or more days before the test and nothing within 14 days. Transfers are free 15 or more days out, cost 25% between 5 and 14 days, and are not allowed under 5 days. IELTS for UKVI and Life Skills follow the UKVI policy: 75% back more than 14 days out, 50% within 14 days but more than two days out, 25% within two days.

IDP's reschedule and cancel page lists these rules for IELTS: cancel 15 or more days before the Listening, Reading and Writing date and you get the fee back minus an admin charge; within 14 days the fee is not refunded. With a medical certificate submitted within 5 days of the test, you get a refund minus a local admin cost, and a no-show loses the whole fee. The same page also mentions a five-week rule and tells you to check with your test centre, because centres handle changes slightly differently, so ask before you book.

Time before the testStandard IELTS: cancelStandard IELTS: transferIELTS for UKVI: cancel
15 days or more75% refundFree75% refund
5 to 14 daysNo refund25% fee50% refund
Under 5 days, more than 2No refundNot allowed50% refund
Within 2 daysNo refundNot allowed25% refund

Know your target? Check where you stand

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock and see your score per skill before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free scored IELTS mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

How to pay and book IELTS in Peru

The British Council takes debit or credit cards online, following the steps in your confirmation email, and says to ask your centre about other payment methods (British Council). Payment must arrive before the registration deadline. Peruvians register with a passport or DNI, uploaded as a colour scan of both sides. Results on computer usually take about two days (up to 5), IELTS for UKVI 3 to 5 days, and Life Skills 7 (results page).

IDP books online through its test centre finder. Before paying either fee, take a free IELTS mock test.

Frequently asked questions

What is the IELTS exam fee in Peru in 2026?+

PEN 1,020 with the British Council in Lima, or USD 299 with IDP in Lima and Arequipa, read on 13 October 2026.

How much is IELTS for UKVI in Peru?+

PEN 1,165 with the British Council in Lima. Life Skills A1 or B1 costs PEN 890.

Can I take IELTS in Arequipa?+

Yes, with IDP at International House, at USD 299.

Can I register for IELTS in Peru with my DNI?+

Yes. The British Council accepts a DNI or a passport, uploaded as a colour scan.

Is the IELTS fee refundable in Peru?+

With the British Council, 75% back if you cancel 15 or more days before the test and nothing within 14 days.

Keep reading

Related

Verified against the linked official sources on 13 October 2026. Rules change: confirm on the official page before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free scored IELTS mock