Exam fees and test centres by country

How much is the IELTS exam fee in Uruguay?

IELTS Academic or General Training on computer costs USD 255 with the British Council and USD 269 with IDP in Uruguay, according to their session listings on 14 October 2026. Both test only in Montevideo. No IELTS for UKVI or Life Skills sessions were listed, so candidates who need a UK visa test should look at Buenos Aires, where IDP offers them.
  • Checked against official sources · 14 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

IELTS fees in Uruguay by provider

The British Council price comes from its session listing for Montevideo, where it tests at the Instituto Cultural Anglo-Uruguayo. IDP's Montevideo listing priced every session at International House at USD 269, with dates into February 2027. Neither provider lists tax as a separate line.

TestIDPBritish Council
IELTS Academic or General Training on computerUSD 269USD 255
IELTS for UKVI and Life SkillsNot listedNot listed
One Skill RetakeFlagged by ielts.org; fee not publishedFlagged by ielts.org; fee not published

Transfer, cancellation and refund rules

With the British Council (cancellation policy): cancel 15 or more days before the test for a 75% refund; within 14 days nothing comes back. A transfer is free 15 or more days out, costs 25% of the fee between 5 and 14 days, and is not allowed under 5 days. IELTS for UKVI and Life Skills follow the UKVI policy: 75% back more than 14 days out, 50% within 14 days but more than two days out, 25% within two days.

IDP's reschedule and cancel page lists these rules for IELTS: cancel 15 or more days before the Listening, Reading and Writing date and you get the fee back minus an admin charge; within 14 days the fee is not refunded. With a medical certificate submitted within 5 days of the test, you get a refund minus a local admin cost, and a no-show loses the whole fee. The same page also mentions a five-week rule and tells you to check with your test centre, so ask before you book.

Both providers accept special consideration for serious illness or emergencies, with evidence. See our IELTS cancel, reschedule and refund guide.

Time before the testStandard IELTS: cancelStandard IELTS: transferIELTS for UKVI: cancel
15 days or more75% refundFree75% refund
5 to 14 daysNo refund25% fee50% refund
Under 5 days, more than 2No refundNot allowed50% refund
Within 2 daysNo refundNot allowed25% refund

Know your target? Check where you stand

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock and see your score per skill before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free scored IELTS mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

UK visas and booking

For a UK visa test, the nearest option we found is IDP's Buenos Aires venue, which runs IELTS for UKVI at USD 319; see IELTS exam fee in Argentina. Otherwise, book online with either provider in Montevideo, and take a free IELTS mock test before you pay.

Frequently asked questions

What is the IELTS exam fee in Uruguay in 2026?+

USD 255 with the British Council and USD 269 with IDP, both in Montevideo, read on 14 October 2026.

¿Cuánto cuesta el IELTS en Uruguay?+

USD 255 con el British Council y USD 269 con IDP en Montevideo (IELTS Academic o General Training en computadora), según sus listados del 14 de octubre de 2026.

Can I take IELTS for UKVI in Uruguay?+

No UKVI sessions were listed in Uruguay on 14 October 2026. IDP offers IELTS for UKVI in Buenos Aires at USD 319.

Is the IELTS fee refundable in Uruguay?+

With the British Council, 75% back if you cancel 15 or more days before the test and nothing within 14 days. IDP refunds the fee minus an admin charge 15 or more days out.

Keep reading

Related

Verified against the linked official sources on 14 October 2026. Rules change: confirm on the official page before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free scored IELTS mock