Rules, comparisons and data

What TOEFL score do top US universities require?

Most top US graduate schools now ask for 4.5 to 5 on the new 1–6 TOEFL scale, roughly 90 to 100 on the old 0–120 scale. Harvard Griffin GSAS wants 5 with Speaking 4.5, Stanford and UCLA 4.5, and UC Berkeley 5 with Speaking and Writing 4.5. Programmes can set higher scores. Every figure was read on 14 October 2026.
  • Checked against official sources · 14 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • IELTS

Graduate TOEFL minimums at 14 US universities

These are university-wide graduate minimums from each school's own page; many departments set higher ones, so check your programme as well. ETS changed to the 1–6 scale on 21 January 2026, and most schools now publish a separate figure for each scale. Where a school publishes only one scale, we say so rather than converting.

University (graduate)Tests from 21 Jan 2026 (1–6)Tests before 21 Jan 2026 (0–120)Home Edition / MyBest
Harvard Griffin GSAS5, Speaking 4.595, Speaking 23Home Edition yes; MyBest no
Stanford4.5 (5.5 avoids the English Placement Test)90 (109 avoids the test)MyBest accepted
MITNot published on this page100 (recommended minimum)Not stated
UC Berkeley, Fall 20275, Speaking and Writing 4.590 (tests from 1 June 2025)Home Edition yes; MyBest no
UCLA4.587Home Edition yes; MyBest no
USCNo university-wide minimum; ISE exam waived at 4.5 (master's) or 5 (PhD), 4 in each section90 (master's) or 100 (PhD), 20 in each sectionHome Edition yes; MyBest no
Yale GSASNo set minimum; Speaking 5.5 needed to teachNo set minimum; Speaking 26 to teachSpecial Home Edition only if no other option; MyBest no
UChicago, Harris School5.0 (varies by division)95Not stated on this page
UIUC5.0 full status, 4.0 limited status103 full, 79 limitedHome Edition yes; MyBest no
University of Washington4.5 recommended, 4.0 minimum92 recommended, 80 minimumCentre or home; MyBest no
Purdue4.0 overall; Writing 4.0, Reading 4.0, Speaking 3.5, Listening 3.580; Writing 18, Speaking 18, Listening 14, Reading 19Home Edition yes; MyBest no
UT Austin479ITP not accepted
Arizona State480Home Edition only for tests from 21 Jan 2026
Georgia Tech4.5; Reading, Listening, Writing 4, Speaking 3.590; 19 in each sectionHome Edition yes; MyBest no

How to read these requirements

ETS sets no passing score; each institution decides its own (ETS). Some schools list a minimum to be considered and a higher score to skip an English placement test: Stanford asks 4.5 to apply but 5.5 to skip its English Placement Test (Stanford), and UCLA asks 4.5 to apply but 5 to skip its ESLPE writing exam (UCLA). USC sets no university-wide minimum at all; its figures decide who must sit its ISE exam after admission (USC).

MIT's graduate page lists a recommended TOEFL iBT minimum of 100 and no 1–6 figure on the day we read it (MIT). UChicago sets scores by division, from 4.5 overall for the Visual Arts MFA to subsection minimums of 5.0 in Arts & Humanities (UChicago).

Know your target? Check where you stand

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock and see your score per skill before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free scored IELTS mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

Validity, MyBest and sending scores

TOEFL scores are valid for 2 years, and schools count that window differently: Harvard Griffin GSAS accepts tests from 5 January 2025 for fall 2027 (Harvard), while Berkeley accepts tests from 1 June 2025 for Fall 2027 (Berkeley). Of the schools whose pages mention MyBest scores, only Stanford accepts them (Stanford); MIT, UChicago, UT Austin and Arizona State do not say.

Send official scores from ETS using the school's code, for example 3451 for Harvard Griffin GSAS, 4704 for Stanford and 5248 for Georgia Tech graduate admissions, and allow about 4–8 business days for delivery (TOEFL results time). Most of these schools also accept IELTS Academic; see IELTS vs TOEFL for the USA and the IELTS to TOEFL converter.

Frequently asked questions

What TOEFL score does Harvard require?+

Harvard Griffin GSAS requires 5 overall with Speaking 4.5 for tests from 21 January 2026, or 95 with Speaking 23 before that. Some programmes ask more.

What is Stanford's TOEFL requirement?+

4.5 for tests from 21 January 2026, or 90 before. Admitted students below 5.5 (109) take Stanford's English Placement Test.

Is 4.5 a good TOEFL score for US universities?+

It meets the graduate minimum at Stanford, UCLA, Georgia Tech and the University of Washington's recommended level, but Harvard Griffin GSAS and Berkeley want 5.

Do US universities accept TOEFL MyBest scores?+

Few do. Stanford accepts them; Harvard Griffin GSAS, Berkeley, UCLA, USC, Yale, UIUC, UW, Purdue and Georgia Tech say they do not.

Do US universities accept the TOEFL Home Edition?+

Most in this list do, including Harvard Griffin GSAS, Berkeley, UCLA, USC, UIUC and Georgia Tech. Yale accepts only the Special Home Edition when nothing else is available.

Keep reading

Related

Verified against the linked official sources on 14 October 2026. Rules change: confirm on the official page before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free scored IELTS mock