Open data · 2026

PTE practice statistics: how learners score on each question type

325 BandLadder learners made 40,412 scored practice attempts on PTE question types between 10 January 2026 and 1 October 2026. This page shows the average score on each type, how often attempts earned full marks or zero, and which tasks improved with practice.
  • 40,412 attempts
  • 325 learners
  • 19 question types
  • Data to 1 October 2026
  • Free CSV

Data and methodology byAli ZaidiBuilds BandLadder's AI scoring and data

What the data says

Key findings

Scored attempts40,412
Learners325
Lowest averageSummarize Spoken Text 52%
Reorder Paragraphs at zero18%
Repeat Sentence full marks2.3%
Write from Dictation average77%
  • Summarize Spoken Text had the lowest average score of the 19 question types, at 52.1% of the available marks.
  • Reorder Paragraphs scored zero in 17.7% of attempts (about 1 in 6), even though 49.6% scored full marks: answers tended to be all or nothing.
  • Only 2.3% of Repeat Sentence attempts earned full marks, against an average of 62.1%.
  • Describe Image averaged 80.0%, but just 0.4% of attempts reached full marks.
  • Write from Dictation was the most practised task, with 7,086 attempts by 149 learners.

Sorted from lowest average, by skill

Scores by question type

Scores are the share of the marks available on each item. Single-answer tasks (multiple choice, Select Missing Word, Answer Short Question) are right or wrong, so their average equals the share answered correctly and the median is 0% or 100%. Speaking and writing tasks are marked on several traits, so full marks are rare.

Speaking

Question typeAttemptsLearnersAverageMedianFull marksZero
Repeat Sentence1,7577062.1%73.0%2.3%1.6%
Answer Short Question7773764.7%100.0%64.7%35.3%
Read Aloud2,0457473.3%87.0%32.4%0.6%
Respond to a Situation2353077.4%80.0%7.7%1.7%
Describe Image9376980.0%81.0%0.4%0.4%

Writing

Question typeAttemptsLearnersAverageMedianFull marksZero
Summarize Written Text3704562.0%67.0%6.8%14.6%

Reading

Question typeAttemptsLearnersAverageMedianFull marksZero
Reorder Paragraphs3,81914261.8%67.0%49.6%17.7%
Reading Multiple Choice (multiple)9069067.5%100.0%54.4%20.5%
Reading Fill in the Blanks4,05514872.2%80.0%49.1%6.6%
Reading & Writing Fill in the Blanks5,38517375.6%75.0%44.2%2.8%
Reading Multiple Choice (single)2,59614079.1%100.0%79.1%20.9%

Listening

Question typeAttemptsLearnersAverageMedianFull marksZero
Summarize Spoken Text1702752.1%58.0%0.6%6.5%
Listening Multiple Choice (multiple)1,4749567.4%100.0%62.5%27.9%
Select Missing Word1,6519869.5%100.0%69.5%30.5%
Listening Multiple Choice (single)1,2056669.7%100.0%69.7%30.3%
Listening Fill in the Blanks2,14011271.8%75.0%33.6%3.2%
Highlight Correct Summary5754475.8%100.0%75.8%24.2%
Write from Dictation7,08614977.3%83.0%27.7%0.9%
Highlight Incorrect Words2,99311379.9%100.0%56.2%5.5%

Types where 10+ learners passed 20 attempts

Does practice help?

For each learner we compared their first five attempts at a question type with every attempt after their twentieth. Different items vary in difficulty and learners who keep going may differ from those who stop, so read this as a rough signal, not proof that practice causes the change.

Question typeFirst 5 attemptsAfter 20 attemptsChangeLearners past 20
Listening Multiple Choice (single)58.8%72.0%+13.2 pts12
Repeat Sentence57.4%65.5%+8.1 pts17
Listening Fill in the Blanks66.1%72.2%+6.1 pts33
Reading Multiple Choice (multiple)65.0%70.5%+5.5 pts11
Reorder Paragraphs59.1%64.4%+5.3 pts43
Reading Fill in the Blanks69.3%74.2%+4.9 pts35
Read Aloud72.2%76.2%+4.0 pts26
Describe Image78.5%82.0%+3.5 pts13
Answer Short Question65.2%66.4%+1.2 pts13
Select Missing Word69.7%70.6%+0.9 pts21
Reading & Writing Fill in the Blanks76.8%75.1%−1.7 pts62
Listening Multiple Choice (multiple)64.4%62.6%−1.8 pts27
Highlight Incorrect Words80.9%78.8%−2.1 pts39
Reading Multiple Choice (single)79.9%75.6%−4.3 pts39
Write from Dictation84.5%76.6%−7.9 pts56

Using the numbers

What this means for your preparation

The tasks with the lowest averages are not always the ones that matter most for your score: Pearson weights some tasks more heavily, and several feed more than one skill. See how PTE is scored and work out where you stand with the PTE score calculator.

All-or-nothing tasks such as Reorder Paragraphs reward method over volume: find the opening sentence first, then link pairs. Speaking tasks reward steady fluency and clear pronunciation over long answers. Practise your lowest task in short daily sets on free PTE practice and check progress with a full PTE mock test.

How the numbers were made

Methodology and limits

The data is every scored PTE practice attempt on BandLadder from 10 January 2026 to 1 October 2026 by learner accounts; staff and test accounts are excluded. Each attempt's score is the share of the item's available marks it earned, as scored by BandLadder: objective tasks by answer key, speaking and writing tasks by BandLadder's AI marking against Pearson's published criteria. Question types with fewer than 100 scored attempts are left out of the table.

These are practice results, not real PTE scores, and BandLadder learners are not a random sample of PTE candidates. Learner numbers for some types are small, shown in each row. Treat differences of a few points as noise.

Snapshot generated 26 October 2026. We refresh it as more practice data comes in.

Free to quote with credit

Cite this data

Journalists, teachers, coaching centres and students may quote these figures or the CSV with credit to BandLadder and a link to this page, under our content use policy.

Suggested citation

BandLadder (2026). PTE practice statistics: scores by question type (40,412 attempts). Retrieved from https://bandladder.com/pte-practice-statistics

Link HTML
<a href="https://bandladder.com/pte-practice-statistics">PTE practice statistics by question type</a> (BandLadder, 2026)

Download the CSV (19 rows)

Quick answers

Frequently asked questions

Which PTE question type is the hardest?+

In BandLadder practice data (40,412 attempts, 10 January 2026 to 1 October 2026), Summarize Spoken Text had the lowest average score at 52.1% of the available marks, followed by Reorder Paragraphs (61.8%) and Summarize Written Text (62.0%).

How often do learners score zero on Reorder Paragraphs?+

17.7% of 3,819 practice attempts scored zero, and 49.6% scored full marks. Each correct adjacent pair earns a mark, so getting the opening sentence wrong often costs most of the item.

Is full marks on Repeat Sentence common?+

No. Only 2.3% of 1,757 practice attempts earned full marks, though the average was 62.1%. Content, oral fluency and pronunciation all have to be strong at once.

Are these official Pearson statistics?+

No. They come from BandLadder's own practice platform: scores from BandLadder's marking of practice items, not from real PTE tests. They show how learners perform on each task type in practice.

Can I use these numbers in an article or report?+

Yes, with credit to BandLadder and a link to this page. A CSV of the full table is free to download.

More PTE data and tools

Related

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

See every question type