Exam fees and test centres by country

How much is the IELTS exam fee in Denmark in 2026?

IELTS Academic or General Training on computer costs DKK 2,425 in Denmark, read in the British Council booking system on 14 October 2026. The test is run by EDU, the British Council's partner, in Copenhagen only. Payment is by bank transfer; EDU does not take cards or MobilePay. IDP does not offer IELTS in Denmark.
  • Checked against official sources · 14 October 2026
  • 4 sections
  • IELTS

IELTS test pris i Danmark: fees by test

The standard fee was DKK 2,425 for every Copenhagen session in the British Council booking system on 14 October 2026. EDU's own booking page still showed DKK 2,325 that day, so trust the booking screen. For UKVI the two official sources also differ, so both are shown.

TestFeeSource
IELTS Academic or General Training on computerDKK 2,425British Council booking system
IELTS for UKVI (Academic or General Training)DKK 2,595 (ielts.org) or DKK 2,490 (EDU's UKVI page)Confirm at booking
IELTS for UKVI Life Skills A1 or B1DKK 1,580 (ielts.org) or DKK 1,480 (EDU's UKVI page)Confirm at booking
IELTS Online (Academic only, at home)Price shown at bookingBritish Council

How to pay: bank transfer only

EDU sends payment details after you register; there is no payment link. You have three business days to pay and must quote only your reference number (booking page). EDU's FAQ says it cannot take credit cards, MobilePay or Vipps, and that a Danish or Norwegian bank account is the cheapest way to pay.

For ID, EDU accepts a passport of any country or, for EU and EEA nationals, a national ID card, both physical and valid on test day. A driving licence or residence permit does not count. Results on computer are typically ready in 1 to 2 calendar days.

Know your target? Check where you stand

Take a free AI-scored IELTS mock and see your score per skill before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free scored IELTS mock →

Practise before you book: free IELTS mock test, IELTS reading practice, IELTS listening practice and IELTS speaking predictions.

Cancellation and date-change rules in Denmark

EDU's terms of 18 August 2026 apply to the standard test. Requests go by email and must arrive by 5 pm on the last business day before each deadline. The statutory right of withdrawal does not apply once you have paid, and changes to IELTS Online or another country are not possible. Bank fees may be deducted from refunds to non-Danish accounts.

For IELTS for UKVI and Life Skills, EDU's UKVI page keeps 25% of the fee if you cancel more than 14 days ahead, 50% from 14 to 2 days, 75% within 2 days and all of it on test day.

When you askCancelChange the date (once, within 3 months)
15 or more days before75% refundedFree
5 to 14 days beforeNo refund25% of the fee
5 days or fewerNo refundNot possible

Which IELTS to book in Denmark

EDU says IELTS is accepted by the Danish Immigration Service (Udlændingestyrelsen) for family reunification, and that Life Skills B1 cannot be used for Denmark, so book a regular IELTS for that (EDU IELTS). For study, check your university, for example the University of Copenhagen, DTU or Aarhus University.

PTE Academic costs USD 315 in Denmark (PTE fee in Denmark). Before paying DKK 2,425, take a free IELTS mock test.

Frequently asked questions

How much does IELTS cost in Denmark?+

DKK 2,425 for IELTS Academic or General Training on computer in the British Council booking system on 14 October 2026.

Can I pay for IELTS with a card or MobilePay in Denmark?+

No. EDU, which runs IELTS in Denmark, takes bank transfer only and says it cannot accept credit cards, MobilePay or Vipps.

Can I get a refund on IELTS in Denmark?+

75% if you cancel at least 15 days before the test. Within 14 days there is no refund, and the right of withdrawal ends once you pay.

Is IELTS accepted for family reunification in Denmark?+

EDU says IELTS is accepted by the Danish Immigration Service for family reunification, but Life Skills B1 cannot be used for Denmark.

Is IELTS cheaper than PTE in Denmark?+

They are priced in different currencies: IELTS DKK 2,425, PTE Academic USD 315. Compare on the day you book.

Keep reading

Related

Verified against the linked official sources on 14 October 2026. Rules change: confirm on the official page before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free scored IELTS mock