Exam fees and test centres by country

How much is the PTE exam fee in Syria?

There is no PTE test centre in Syria. Pearson's centre list on 14 October 2026 had no Syrian entry, and its price finder returned no Syrian price. The nearest options are Beirut, where PTE Academic costs USD 230, Amman at USD 260, Iraq at USD 290 and Turkey at 10,000 TL. Pearson sets each price by the country of the centre.
  • Checked against official sources · 14 October 2026
  • 3 sections
  • PTE

PTE fees near Syria

Figures are from Pearson's test centers and fees price finder, read on 14 October 2026 for each country. The same price covers PTE Academic, PTE Academic UKVI and PTE Core; PTE Home is cheaper.

CountryPTE Academic, UKVI, CorePTE HomeCentre cities
LebanonUSD 230USD 195Beirut (1 centre)
JordanUSD 260USD 220Amman (2 centres)
IraqUSD 290USD 245Baghdad, Babylon, Erbil, Soran, Sulaymaniyah
Turkey10,000 TL8,500 TLIstanbul, Ankara, Adana, Denizli, Erzurum, Van

Choosing where to sit PTE

Beirut has the lowest US-dollar price; see PTE exam fee in Lebanon. Amman has two centres (PTE exam fee in Jordan), Iraq five (PTE exam fee in Iraq), and Turkey prices PTE in lira (PTE exam fee in Turkey). Check entry rules for the country you travel to on its government's own website before you book.

To book, create a myPTE account, choose the test, pick a centre and a free slot, and pay (Pearson's booking guide). Pearson needs full payment in the currency shown and takes credit and debit cards plus Google Pay and Apple Pay; it does not take PayPal, and voucher payments cannot be refunded (payment policy).

Know your target? Check where you stand

Take a free AI-scored PTE mock and see your score per skill before you book the real test. Free account, no card.

Take a free scored PTE mock →

Practise before you book: free PTE mock test, PTE predictions, PTE Core practice test and PTE to IELTS converter.

Reschedule and refund rules

Pearson's rules are the same in every country (cancellation and rescheduling policy, last updated 17 September 2026). You can reschedule free while more than 14 full calendar days remain, up to six times per appointment. Inside 14 days the Reschedule button disappears, so you must cancel and book again. Cancel more than 14 full days ahead for a full refund, between 14 and 7 days for 50%, and at 7 days or fewer for nothing.

For a medical or family emergency, Pearson may allow a free rebooking if you send its emergency request with evidence no later than 72 hours after the appointment; acceptance is at its discretion. See our PTE reschedule, cancel and refund guide.

Time left before the testRescheduleRefund if you cancel
More than 14 full calendar daysFree, up to 6 times100%
14 to 7 full daysNot possible: cancel and book again50%
7 days or fewerNot possible: cancel and book againNone

Frequently asked questions

Is there a PTE test centre in Syria?+

No. Pearson's centre list had no Syrian centre on 14 October 2026.

Where is PTE cheapest near Syria?+

Lebanon has the lowest US-dollar price, USD 230 for PTE Academic, PTE Academic UKVI and PTE Core in Beirut.

Can I book PTE at home from Syria?+

Pearson's price finder returned no products for Syria on 14 October 2026, so plan to sit the test at a centre abroad.

Can I get the PTE fee back if I cancel?+

Yes: 100% if you cancel more than 14 full days before the test, 50% between 14 and 7 days, and nothing at 7 days or fewer.

Keep reading

Related

Verified against the linked official sources on 14 October 2026. Rules change: confirm on the official page before you book or apply.

© 2026 BandLadder. Written and checked by the BandLadder team. You may quote or cite this page with credit to BandLadder and a link to it; republishing it in full needs our written permission. Content use policy

Take a free scored PTE mock